"Ki kapja a bort, ki kapja a sört?"

Translation:Who gets the wine, who gets the beer?

July 24, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel640094

Why not "is getting" instead of gets?


RyagonIV

Please report it.


godo639992

"to get" and "to receive" are the same thing, my answer should be accepted.


Findil

Did you report it? If not, please do so next time you encounter the sentence, by clicking on the "Report a Problem" button that appears after you answer a question. Choose the "My answer should be accepted" option, and sooner or later it will be added as another correct translation. :)


ostapicus

well, 9 months passed but the mistake remains the same. It seems, that the button "report a problem" doesn't work at all :(


RyagonIV

The button works perfectly fine. The problem is just that no one seems to have the time to work through those reports.


ChrisCrios

Is this 'get' in the sense of 'retrieve'? So that 'Who is getting the wine?' means 'who will go and buy the wine for the party?'. Or is it someone winning a bottle of wine in a raffle?


hm437e

From what I've been able to see, this is "get" not as in to "retrieve", but as in receive:
Azt kapod, amit megérdemelsz. - You get what you deserve


Robert992779

"Who takes " should also be accepted. Kapni often means "to take" but this was marked wrong


KsenyaUA

Why variant in Present Cont. wasn't accepted? As far as I understand, there is no difference in Hungarian.


Jin774065

That is exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong???


jzsuzsi

Use the report button (bottom of the screen when you do the lesson)

If you don't report it that way, we can't help you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.