"A gazdag amerikai férfi a dolgozószobában van."

Translation:The rich American man is in the study.

2 years ago

16 Comments


BetsyLowe
BetsyLowePlus

In English, we don't have the words "study room" or "office room." I promise, we really do have rooms called a "study."

1 year ago

MaerskBuddhapest
MaerskBuddhapest

Thank you :)

1 year ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

I just can't stop listening to this... adolgozószobábanvan

1 year ago

KatjaJuliannova
KatjaJuliannova

Could this word also apply to a workroom for manufacturing?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think that would be more adequately translated with műhely ("work-place").

2 years ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

Shouldn't 'study room' also be accepted here?

2 years ago

MaerskBuddhapest
MaerskBuddhapest

Or yet another suggestion: "office room". I first hear of a room called just "study" :)

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

"study" and "office" are correct in English. No one says "study room" or "office room.

1 day ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

So it's dolgozó/szobá/ban? Worker-room-in?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'd translate dolgozó rather as "working", but yes, your analysis is right. :)
(-ó/-ő forms the present participle of a verb: nevet - to laugh, a nevető gyerek - the laughing child)

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Thanks. I'll blame it on my online dictionary :D

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just to clarify: your dictionary is not wrong. Dolgozó means both "working" and "working person = worker". Hungarian makes little difference between adjectives (and participles) and the respective nouns. So you have magas meaning tall, and "egy magas" can refer to a tall person (or object), where you would say in English "a tall one". Likewise, "a nevető" can simply mean "the laughing person".

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

It is similar in Finnish, but based on your explanation I have a feeling it happens less than in Hungarian. Just a hunch, maybe I'll remember to come back here one day to comment when I know more.

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Also it seems like most rooms have the same suffix, I suppose this is not a coincidence? So are they something like sleeping room, washing room etc.? (I have no idea what the first parts of the words mean, so these are just guesses).

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Szoba is not a suffix, it's an own noun, simply meaning "room". Words like dolgozószoba are compound nouns. Just two nouns smooshed together, like the English "teacup" (teáscsésze, by the way. Bit of a tonguetwister. Which is also a compound noun.) So you can translate dolgozószoba as "working room", neat and simple.

Dolgozó means "working", as we already found out. Then you have fürdőszoba - bathroom. Fürdő simply means "bathing", from the verb fürdik - to bathe. Hálószoba - bedroom is a bit of a special case. The translations you can find for háló tell you it's "net" or "web", but it is also a (more archaic) word for "sleeping".
I think these three are the only ones discussed in this course that have szoba in their name. You can also have things like gyerekszoba - children's room, or várószoba - waiting room.

The living room - nappali, is also sometimes just referred to as szoba. "Gyerünk a szobába." - "Let's go to the (living) room."

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

I didn't mean szoba, but the -ó/-ő suffix before it. But you did answer my question with your examples, so thanks again :)

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.