1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok nem asztalok, hanem szé…

"Azok nem asztalok, hanem székek."

Translation:Those are not tables, but chairs.

July 24, 2016

7 Comments


Euanjoc8

Shouldn't 'but rather' be accepted? 'Hanem' is pretty much the same as 'bensi' in Italian or 'sondern' in German, and they are translated with 'but' or 'but rather'?


AGreatUserName

And most of the time, when it's with the verb "to be", I simply repeat the subject pronoun and "be". For this sentence I would say:

"Those aren't tables. They're chairs."

Using "but" feels so unnatural to me.


vvsey

Yes. "But rather" or "but instead".


howardbellian

Why isn't " They are not tables, but chairs" correct as well.


michal2052

Cause it should be 'those', not 'they'


howardbellian

I thought 'Azok' translates to 'those' or 'they' and in English you would pick 'they' in this example.


ion1122

English is just as likely say 'those' ín this sentence as 'they'. Depends on context.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.