"Azok nem asztalok, hanem székek."

Translation:Those are not tables, but chairs.

July 24, 2016

7 Comments


Euanjoc8

Shouldn't 'but rather' be accepted? 'Hanem' is pretty much the same as 'bensi' in Italian or 'sondern' in German, and they are translated with 'but' or 'but rather'?

July 24, 2016

AGreatUserName

And most of the time, when it's with the verb "to be", I simply repeat the subject pronoun and "be". For this sentence I would say:

"Those aren't tables. They're chairs."

Using "but" feels so unnatural to me.

September 9, 2016

vvsey

Yes. "But rather" or "but instead".

July 24, 2016

howardbellian

Why isn't " They are not tables, but chairs" correct as well.

August 23, 2016

michal2052

Cause it should be 'those', not 'they'

August 31, 2016

howardbellian

I thought 'Azok' translates to 'those' or 'they' and in English you would pick 'they' in this example.

August 31, 2016

ion1122

English is just as likely say 'those' ín this sentence as 'they'. Depends on context.

June 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.