"Yes"

Translation:

February 1, 2013

31 Comments


Jay5246

What's the difference between the forward-tilted accent and the backward-tilted accent?


AbbyLynn12

The backward tilted accent is a "grave accent" and the forward tilting accent is called an "acute accent". It is actually considered part of the spelling of the words. Si with no accent means something different than Sì with a grave accent. Si with an accute accent (tilting forward) is just silly looking to italians. It's like in english mixing up there/their/they're. People still know what you're trying to say, but grammar nazi's will point it out and correct you. There are some where it actually makes a difference: chiése (verb, remote past of "to ask") ~ chièse (churches) pèsca (peach) e pésca (fishing, like the sport). They're also pronounced differently. Tonal differences.


anileng

nice answer! thanks


aphrofella

You are a winner. Thank you very much!!


ChrisAndTalia

AbbyLynn, thank you so much. I just learned a lot from you


Katrina969828

Thanks for your response


Franz575292

Thanks for your excellent explanation!


jennierils

I keep typing Si and you keep telling me it's wrong


aussie3931

Because it is wrong. You appear to have typed Si and it should be Sì. It is a little hard to see, because the grave accent on the i looks very close to the dot over the normal letter i. I made the same mistake!


AriaDePalma

I wrote Si with the wrong accent! HOW?!


withoutakare

In Italian it is backwards, and in Spanish it is forwards. I'm also learning both so good luck to the both of us!


Alkimeer

So instead of saying sì, are tge two other words, y and anno incorrect?


Timo931922

Ho do you get ke board on acer?


Dawn460223

I don't have accents on my keyboard


Leesa582168

I don't know how to type accents on my phone.


Gary728544

The point is that there is no accents on my keyboard.


ali838659

How do i type an accent?


Christophe982001

How do I type an italian accent?


Lisa939315

How do I type si with an accent on my phone?


Wannabe4

When do we use ì and when è?


LorenzoLM

Ì sounds like ē, è sounds like ā


8527fun

Hey, I just noticed that Italy's version of yes is the same as Mexico's.


withoutakare

Well in Italian the accent is backward and in Spanish (not just Mexico) it is forwards. I don't know why-- any thoughts/answers?


roger566125

How do you tell the difference between an accent and the normal dot over an i? They are virtually indistinguishable with the fonts used by Safari on my mac or on my phone.


SuperRv002

What is the difference between si, sì and sí


[deactivated user]

    si = himself, herself, themselves (no accent)
    = yes (grave accent)
    = not a word (acute accent)


toshiro

    what is the purpose of the skip this button??? only that you can press it by accident and lose a heart. Damn! :D


TheGandalf

    :P Yeah, why not just guess, and get it wrong? At least then you have SOME chance of getting it right, and you don't have the risk of accidentally losing a heart.


Gary728544

    Again you say pay attention to accents. How?


    [deactivated user]

      I answered SuperRv002's question above. I told them:

      si = himself, herself, themselves (no accent)
      = yes (grave accent)
      = not a word (acute accent)

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.