"Yes"

Translation:

February 1, 2013

22 Comments


Jeanette525

What's the difference between the forward-tilted accent and the backward-tilted accent?

June 10, 2013

AbbyLynn12

The backward tilted accent is a "grave accent" and the forward tilting accent is called an "acute accent". It is actually considered part of the spelling of the words. Si with no accent means something different than Sì with a grave accent. Si with an accute accent (tilting forward) is just silly looking to italians. It's like in english mixing up there/their/they're. People still know what you're trying to say, but grammar nazi's will point it out and correct you. There are some where it actually makes a difference: chiése (verb, remote past of "to ask") ~ chièse (churches) pèsca (peach) e pésca (fishing, like the sport). They're also pronounced differently. Tonal differences.

August 8, 2013

TheRealFlenuan

*grammar Nazis

July 15, 2015

94BlueLane

Have a big tasty lingot from me.

November 8, 2017

anileng

nice answer! thanks

January 12, 2015

aphrofella

You are a winner. Thank you very much!!

June 6, 2014

nathanihoff

In French they're named the other way around... é = accent aigu (acute accent) è = accent grave (grave accent)

February 9, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

No, it's the same thing. What are you talking about?

July 15, 2015

nspur

He might have confused what AbbyLynn12 meant by "forward" and "backward" tilting.

December 15, 2016

Beatles-Musician

It's the same

April 11, 2016

xxDonutloveyxx

Thanks! Means alot!

April 13, 2016

AriaDePalma

I wrote Si with the wrong accent! HOW?!

July 6, 2015

withoutakare

In Italian it is backwards, and in Spanish it is forwards. I'm also learning both so good luck to the both of us!

December 24, 2016

Wannabe4

When do we use ì and when è?

July 13, 2015

Alkimeer

So instead of saying sì, are tge two other words, y and anno incorrect?

October 12, 2015

roger566125

How do you tell the difference between an accent and the normal dot over an i? They are virtually indistinguishable with the fonts used by Safari on my mac or on my phone.

January 3, 2017

toshiro

what is the purpose of the skip this button??? only that you can press it by accident and lose a heart. Damn! :D

February 1, 2013

TheGandalf

:P Yeah, why not just guess, and get it wrong? At least then you have SOME chance of getting it right, and you don't have the risk of accidentally losing a heart.

March 27, 2013

94BlueLane

Why has this been unliked? o.o

November 8, 2017

8527fun

Hey, I just noticed that Italy's version of yes is the same as Mexico's.

July 28, 2016

withoutakare

Well in Italian the accent is backward and in Spanish (not just Mexico) it is forwards. I don't know why-- any thoughts/answers?

December 24, 2016

Timo931922

Ho do you get ke board on acer?

January 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.