"What would you give me?"

Translation:Co byście mi dały?

July 24, 2016

7 Comments


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "co mi dałbyś" wrong because "mi" wants to be buried in the middle?

March 16, 2019

alik1989

The position of mi is ok here. But you should avoid ending sentences with by, bym, byś...

March 16, 2019

JoseEscond

Chyba "co byś mi dał" jest także poprawne tłumaczenie

July 24, 2016

4d1n

"Co byś mi dał", "Co byś mi dała", "Co byście mi dali".

PS. "jest poprawnym tłumaczeniem", instrumental :)

July 25, 2016

Jellei

And all of the sentence mentioned so far work already.

July 25, 2016

AlisonSinc

What is the problem with 'co dałbyś mnie', given that 'dałbyś' is the first hint?

November 8, 2018

Jeanette364461

I have almost the same question as Alison. Why not "co mi dałbyś"? It was marked incorrect. "Mi" because dative.

March 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.