"What would you give me?"

Translation:Co byś mi dał?

July 24, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoseEscond

Chyba "co byś mi dał" jest także poprawne tłumaczenie


4d1n

"Co byś mi dał", "Co byś mi dała", "Co byście mi dali".

PS. "jest poprawnym tłumaczeniem", instrumental :)


Jellei

And all of the sentence mentioned so far work already.


AlisonSinc

What is the problem with 'co dałbyś mnie', given that 'dałbyś' is the first hint?


Jeanette364461

I have almost the same question as Alison. Why not "co mi dałbyś"? It was marked incorrect. "Mi" because dative.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "co mi dałbyś" wrong because "mi" wants to be buried in the middle?


alik1989

The position of mi is ok here. But you should avoid ending sentences with by, bym, byś...


Kendra800150

Are any other word orders possible here? Co mi byś dał was rejected - can one only have one argument before by-?


Meikel100

My response, "co mi byś dała", should be accepted.


gkouye

This is the opposite of one I asked about earlier in this lesson -- what is incorrect about "Co mi byś dał"?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

The explanation is above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16824365?comment_id=33511619 - the only difference is that in your proposal the interlocutor is male, in Meikel100's is female.


lmpshd

I have the same question, and it is not answered in the previous exchange. It was stated in that exchange that "Co mi byś dał" is awkward word order, but it was not clarified WHY, i.e. are there specific rules or guidelines that could guide a learner to that conclusion when they don't yet have a feeling for what sounds natural in Polish? To my non-native ear this sentence also seemed perfectly reasonable.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

The pronoun "mi/mnie" is one of the 3 personal pronouns that have a long (strong, accented) and a short (weak, unaccented) form: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26638328?comment_id=53121343

The word order "Co mnie .... " puts a strong accent on "mnie", because the questioning pronoun "co" does not count when it comes to strong and weak positions in the phrase, so both versions "Mine co..." and "Co mnie ..." put the phrasal accent on "mnie". And using the weak form of a pronoun in the strong position in the phrase is just weird.

And I am not saying that nobody says that. Just the opposite, there are always some natives that make grammatical errors, but that is an error, nevertheless.


lmpshd

Thanks, that clears it up.


Huw67280

Could you point me, please, to a page / pages with an explanation of the conditional.


Huw67280

Perfect! Thank you!!


ankbhatnagar

I'm seeing the pattern that one could say either the conditional form of the verb (eg dałbyś) or the conditional form of być followed by the past tense form of the verb (eg byś dał). Do I get this right?


Jellei

I don't think there's a grammatical difference that you seem to suggest... that's basically the same word, just spelled in two different ways, mostly depending on the position in the sentence.

But the "byś" part shouldn't start the sentence, and it also shouldn't end it, so... well, that's the usual in Polish ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.