1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What would you give me?"

"What would you give me?"

Translation:Co byście mi dały?

July 24, 2016

18 Comments


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "co mi dałbyś" wrong because "mi" wants to be buried in the middle?


alik1989

The position of mi is ok here. But you should avoid ending sentences with by, bym, byś...


Meikel100

My response, "co mi byś dała", should be accepted.


br0d4
Mod

Not really.

Please try to actually learn Polish instead of proposing phrases with awkward (or plainly wrong) word order. The Polish language is flexible, but really, you cannot change the word order at will.


Meikel100

"Awkward (or plainly wrong) word order." Are you for real? My correction is perfectly acceptable for talking to ONE PERSON. Do you even read the suggestions?


br0d4
Mod

It is awkward, at least. If you want to make it clear that you mean asking what someone would give to you - and not to someone else - you should use the long form of pronoun: "Co mnie byś dała?".

On the other hand, you could use "co mi byś dała" in a conversation, but then it is missing a conjunction, joining the phrase to the previous one: "A co mi byś dała?"


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

What makes you think that "co mi byś dała" is a good word order?


JoseEscond

Chyba "co byś mi dał" jest także poprawne tłumaczenie


4d1n

"Co byś mi dał", "Co byś mi dała", "Co byście mi dali".

PS. "jest poprawnym tłumaczeniem", instrumental :)


Jellei

And all of the sentence mentioned so far work already.


AlisonSinc

What is the problem with 'co dałbyś mnie', given that 'dałbyś' is the first hint?


Jeanette364461

I have almost the same question as Alison. Why not "co mi dałbyś"? It was marked incorrect. "Mi" because dative.


Kendra800150

Are any other word orders possible here? Co mi byś dał was rejected - can one only have one argument before by-?


gkouye

This is the opposite of one I asked about earlier in this lesson -- what is incorrect about "Co mi byś dał"?


br0d4
Mod

The explanation is above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16824365?comment_id=33511619 - the only difference is that in your proposal the interlocutor is male, in Meikel100's is female.


Huw67280

Could you point me, please, to a page / pages with an explanation of the conditional.


Huw67280

Perfect! Thank you!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.