1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בגלל הסכנה אנחנו רצים למקלט."

"בגלל הסכנה אנחנו רצים למקלט."

Translation:Because of the danger we are running to the shelter.

July 24, 2016

18 Comments


DanFendel

How do you know it's "the shelter" and not "a shelter"? I was marked wrong for putting "a shelter."


Ben-Nissim

למקלט

pronounced la-miklat. If it was l'miklat then it would be "to a shelter" The letter lamed and heh are combined.

להמקלט

If there were the nikudot/vowel signs you could see it. Since there are no vowels you have to listen really carefully to the audio.


drakenabarion

I put "running to shelter" rather than "running to the shelter". How would what I wrote differ in Hebrew?


NaftaliFri1

It seems lacking in English too. to shelter what? it's missing an object


Hava_Dorit

Depending on context, Drake's syntax could be correct - like "going to school" or "walking home." "Running to shelter" as he wrote it says to me that the person is seeking out any place that looks protective, however remotely. Our "miklat" is an already-established place built for this purpose, but maybe the person he's talking about doesn't know that, or doesn't know where it is.


NachshonB

A. It would sound a bit odd; for some reason we israelis call every shelter "the shelter", even when not knowing that it exists: "-מה אתה עושה? -מחפש את המקלט." (-what are you doing? -searching" for the shelter."

Also, in modern spoken hebrew "מקלט" only reffers to an organized shelter, in a designated building or floor, not to any shelter. Other means of shelter either have their own name ("ממ"ד", "מיגונית", "בטונדה"), or just use the umbrella term "מחסה" (to take shelter = לתפוס מחסה)

B. Anyway, to answer your question: There will be no change in writing, but the pronounciation will change, from "lamiklat" to "lemiklat".


Hadassah277241

אנחנו רצים אל המקלט was not accepted


TeribleT

Biglal ha'sakana anachnu ratzim la'miklat.


Janis559500

What is the actual vowel under the ר in רצים? You are writing "a" as if it's a patakh but it sounds like the ashkenaz komets. I think that's what Dov was trying to say.


Dov360473

You are correct Janis. I'd write it phonetically as "rotzim", with a short or flat "o" sound, rather than the more elongated "o" sound that the "vuv" would give.


dovbear57

Personally, I would always transcribe רצים as ratzim, but in the audio on this particular sentence it definitely does sound like he's saying רוצים -- as Xerostomus points out. In normal Israeli Hebrew the kamatz (T-shaped vowel, as in this word) sounds the same as patach ( _ ) . So it should be ratzim, but for some reason sounds very like rotzim in this particular recording.


ElliotJari

After choosing all of the correct word tiles to assemble the translated sentence, the two remaining 'distractor' tiles were 'leaving' and 'France.' I think Duolingo is not so subtly trying to encourage increased Aliyah from France by reminding folks of the increasing danger of being visibly Jewish in that country (incidentally, the country in which I was born).


CMontalvo3

Would it be correct to translate "Due to the danger..." instead of "Because of the danger..."?


xerostomus

I hear אנחנו רוצים...we want?


Dov360473

They do sound very similar, but 'wanting', רוצים, has a vuv making the vowel sound a tiny bit longer. The רצים has a slightly flatter sound. At least to my ear. And then, of course, there's the context. You'd 'run' to a shelter, not 'want' to a shelter.


bootsielon

Why is "running to shelter" wrong? That is a correct way to say it in English and it is the literal translation from Hebrew. Effing jannies

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.