"בגלל הסכנה אנחנו רצים למקלט."

Translation:Because of the danger we are running to the shelter.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


ElaiShalev

too real

July 24, 2016

DanFendel

How do you know it's "the shelter" and not "a shelter"? I was marked wrong for putting "a shelter."

April 8, 2017

Ben-Nissim

למקלט

pronounced la-miklat. If it was l'miklat then it would be "to a shelter" The letter lamed and heh are combined.

להמקלט

If there were the nikudot/vowel signs you could see it. Since there are no vowels you have to listen really carefully to the audio.

July 29, 2017

drakenabarion

I put "running to shelter" rather than "running to the shelter". How would what I wrote differ in Hebrew?

May 30, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It seems lacking in English too. to shelter what? it's missing an object

May 13, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Depending on context, Drake's syntax could be correct - like "going to school" or "walking home." "Running to shelter" as he wrote it says to me that the person is seeking out any place that looks protective, however remotely. Our "miklat" is an already-established place built for this purpose, but maybe the person he's talking about doesn't know that, or doesn't know where it is.

February 16, 2019

xerostomus

I hear אנחנו רוצים...we want?

December 10, 2018

Dov360473

They do sound very similar, but 'wanting', רוצים, has a vuv making the vowel sound a tiny bit longer. The רצים has a slightly flatter sound. At least to my ear. And then, of course, there's the context. You'd 'run' to a shelter, not 'want' to a shelter.

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.