Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A fiatal színésznő a lámpák alatt sétál."

Translation:The young actress walks under the lamps.

2 years ago

5 Comments


uberstrauss

When do you use gyalogolni?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is used only when you specifically want to indicate the mode of transportation.

"Sétálni" actually means "to take a walk", "to stroll".

For what English generally uses "walk", a better translation could be "menni", "to go".

"He walks in the store". - "Bemegy a boltba"
"He walks up to him" - "Odamegy hozzá"

But when you say "the restaurant is close by, let's walk", as opposed to driving, you would say "menjünk gyalog".

Yes, there are two versions: "gyalogolni" or "gyalog menni" (to go on foot).

"Én gyalog járok dolgozni" - "I walk to work".

Also, the sport "walking" is "gyaloglás" (a noun).

2 years ago

uberstrauss

Thanks.

2 years ago

MaurilioJu18

Thanks, but these examples really made my head go crazy

7 months ago

hosseintaj3

Please tell me what is diference between"walks and she is walking"?

1 week ago