"A fiatal színésznő a lámpák alatt sétál."

Translation:The young actress walks under the lamps.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uberstrauss

When do you use gyalogolni?


vvsey

It is used only when you specifically want to indicate the mode of transportation.

"Sétálni" actually means "to take a walk", "to stroll".

For what English generally uses "walk", a better translation could be "menni", "to go".

"He walks in the store". - "Bemegy a boltba"
"He walks up to him" - "Odamegy hozzá"

But when you say "the restaurant is close by, let's walk", as opposed to driving, you would say "menjünk gyalog".

Yes, there are two versions: "gyalogolni" or "gyalog menni" (to go on foot).

"Én gyalog járok dolgozni" - "I walk to work".

Also, the sport "walking" is "gyaloglás" (a noun).


MaurilioJu18

Thanks, but these examples really made my head go crazy


hosseintaj3

Please tell me what is diference between"walks and she is walking"?


Tim230900

Anyone know why the lamps are in the accusative here? Is that always the case with alatt? (cf. prepositions in languages such as German or Latin).


vvsey

It is not in the accusative.


gabika51254

I don't see the mistake in my answer

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.