1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כשאת שותָה קפה את לא ישנה."

"כשאת שותָה קפה את לא ישנה."

Translation:When you drink coffee you don't sleep.

July 24, 2016

19 Comments


Knoxienne

But that's what Duo is for! :)

July 24, 2016

SarahBerry17

Is this pronounced kshe-at?

April 26, 2017

Havah1962

Yes

May 7, 2017

Philomelow

is the second person singular used to express a general truth ? As in english ?

March 5, 2017

arijun

I think the equivalent of the generic you is the impersonal plural "כשאת שותים קפה לא ישנים"

March 24, 2017

Philomelow

that's what I thought too, but I believed that I read somewhere that it was possible with the second person singurlar as well.. I can't remember what lesson it was

March 26, 2017

SarahBerry17

No, because ישנה/ישן means old only for things. Old people are זקן/זקנה

June 12, 2017

gsazbon

This phrase is pretty obvious, Is there anyone who can drink coffee while slepping?

July 14, 2017

TeribleT

It's not while sleeping, it's that for many people, caffeine is a stimulant so they can't fall asleep (or so I've heard, It's never kept me up.) (Caffeine doesn't affect everyone, but that's a separate discussion on genetics ...).

October 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, while, i.e. doing two thinks at the same time, is בִּזְמַן שֶׁ־.

April 6, 2019

Helen613612

This one came up as a listening exercise, but it doesn't seem to have any sound. Anyone else had an issue with it?

September 17, 2017

Larry824711

I have found on my PC there sometimes are exercises where the sound doesn't work, so I switched to the app on my Android tablet. Don't have that problem there. Using Chrome on the Android web browser also seems to work fine.

August 29, 2018

MattiArbiv

Could this also mean "When you drink coffee you're not old"?

June 12, 2017

TeribleT

Nope, old for people is זקן ...It's only for objects

March 8, 2019

jonathan663223

Is "since you..." a legitimate translation of כשאת?

September 30, 2017

TeribleT

I think it's more כ + ש + את = When that you

כשאת on Reverso: When you / while you

(I'm learning too, so I can't confirm but Google translate and Reverso both had it as "when you") = כשאת \כשאתה \כשאתם \כשאתן

December 11, 2018

Christine.M.E

Yeah, still drinking coffee though!

December 10, 2017

chanieHoff

Why isn't " when you drink coffee you can't sleep" not acceptable too dl?

June 17, 2019

Luan616515

because there is no can't in the sentence, is simply "You don't sleep"

September 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.