1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כשאת שותָה קפה את לא ישנה."

"כשאת שותָה קפה את לא ישנה."

Translation:When you drink coffee you don't sleep.

July 24, 2016

34 Comments


Knoxienne

But that's what Duo is for! :)


SarahBerry17

Is this pronounced kshe-at?


zion11dotcom

cshe-at shotah kafeh at lo yeshenah


Philomelow

is the second person singular used to express a general truth ? As in english ?


arijun

I think the equivalent of the generic you is the impersonal plural "כשאת שותים קפה לא ישנים"


Philomelow

that's what I thought too, but I believed that I read somewhere that it was possible with the second person singurlar as well.. I can't remember what lesson it was


YardenNB

Second person singular can be used for impersonal, but only in very informal speaking.


jayantshaq

Is כשאת really impersonal? Does it not have the personal את in it? Should the impersonal plural rather be כש שותים קפה לא ישנים ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, not grammatically, but as regards content: You have to work very hard to make a dollar these days or The only place you can get great pizza is in Houghton does not adress you personally, but a general person, a John Doe. The usual way to express this in Standard Hebrew is indeed the impersonal plural, but quite informally, as Yarden mentioned, the English model to express it is possible in Hebrew too.


jayantshaq

I was wondering about the correct way of constructing the impersonal in this case. My understanding (guess) is that the proper way is the impersonal plural, כש שותים קפה לא ישנים , while an informal way is כשאת שותָה קפה את לא ישנה , (and I suppose כשאתה שותה קפה אתה לא ישנ ), and that כשאת שותים קפה לא ישנים is neither. Is that correct?


danny912421

A correction. It's כששותים. Also, it's אתה לא ישן (you forgot the nun sofit). As for your last example, it's incorrect, because you can't combine את with שותים. Or was it a typo?


IngeborgHa14

Also, as described in this article, "אַתָּה evidently expresses a relatively interactive orientation, even when uses gererically". So while כְּשֶׁשּׁוֹתִים… sounds more like an scientific fact, כְּשֶׁאַתָּה שׁוֹתֶה… sounds more like an incentive to reduce coffee consumption.


MattiArbiv

Could this also mean "When you drink coffee you're not old"?


TeribleT

Nope, old for people is זקן ...It's only for objects


BG8aa

There is a difference in nikkud (and thus meaning) between the two words: יָשָׁן is an adjective which means old (used to describe an object, as TeribleT mentioned), and יָשֵׁן is a verb, which means "is sleeping"


SarahBerry17

No, because ישנה/ישן means old only for things. Old people are זקן/זקנה


gsazbon

This phrase is pretty obvious, Is there anyone who can drink coffee while slepping?


IngeborgHa14

Well, while, i.e. doing two thinks at the same time, is בִּזְמַן שֶׁ־.


TeribleT

It's not while sleeping, it's that for many people, caffeine is a stimulant so they can't fall asleep (or so I've heard, It's never kept me up.) (Caffeine doesn't affect everyone, but that's a separate discussion on genetics ...).


Helen613612

This one came up as a listening exercise, but it doesn't seem to have any sound. Anyone else had an issue with it?


Larry824711

I have found on my PC there sometimes are exercises where the sound doesn't work, so I switched to the app on my Android tablet. Don't have that problem there. Using Chrome on the Android web browser also seems to work fine.


jonathan663223

Is "since you..." a legitimate translation of כשאת?


TeribleT

I think it's more כ + ש + את = When that you

כשאת on Reverso: When you / while you

(I'm learning too, so I can't confirm but Google translate and Reverso both had it as "when you") = כשאת \כשאתה \כשאתם \כשאתן


YardenNB

Close, but... "since" originally means "in following times", and came to be used for a cause-and-effect. כש is used for same-time, and I guess is often used for cause-and-effect, as in this example. But the cause-and-effect is very implicit, so I'd say it falls short of a legitimate translation...


Christine.M.E

Yeah, still drinking coffee though!


chanieHoff

Why isn't " when you drink coffee you can't sleep" not acceptable too dl?


Rableshoni

because there is no can't in the sentence, is simply "You don't sleep"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.