"כשאת שותָה קפה את לא ישנה."

Translation:When you drink coffee you don't sleep.

July 24, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

cshe-at shotah kafeh at lo yeshenah


Yui394818

Wow this link is good תודה


Knoxienne

But that's what Duo is for! :)


SarahBerry17

Is this pronounced kshe-at?


Philomelow

is the second person singular used to express a general truth ? As in english ?


arijun

I think the equivalent of the generic you is the impersonal plural "כשאת שותים קפה לא ישנים"


jayantshaq

Is כשאת really impersonal? Does it not have the personal את in it? Should the impersonal plural rather be כש שותים קפה לא ישנים ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, not grammatically, but as regards content: You have to work very hard to make a dollar these days or The only place you can get great pizza is in Houghton does not adress you personally, but a general person, a John Doe. The usual way to express this in Standard Hebrew is indeed the impersonal plural, but quite informally, as Yarden mentioned, the English model to express it is possible in Hebrew too.


jayantshaq

I was wondering about the correct way of constructing the impersonal in this case. My understanding (guess) is that the proper way is the impersonal plural, כש שותים קפה לא ישנים , while an informal way is כשאת שותָה קפה את לא ישנה , (and I suppose כשאתה שותה קפה אתה לא ישנ ), and that כשאת שותים קפה לא ישנים is neither. Is that correct?


danny912421

A correction. It's כששותים. Also, it's אתה לא ישן (you forgot the nun sofit). As for your last example, it's incorrect, because you can't combine את with שותים. Or was it a typo?


IngeborgHa14

Also, as described in this article, "אַתָּה evidently expresses a relatively interactive orientation, even when uses gererically". So while כְּשֶׁשּׁוֹתִים… sounds more like an scientific fact, כְּשֶׁאַתָּה שׁוֹתֶה… sounds more like an incentive to reduce coffee consumption.


Philomelow

that's what I thought too, but I believed that I read somewhere that it was possible with the second person singurlar as well.. I can't remember what lesson it was


YardenNB

Second person singular can be used for impersonal, but only in very informal speaking.


pollitotitorojo

No one sleeps and drinks. So, when you drink tea, you don't sleep either


danny912421

As it has already been pointed out, this "when" is in the sense of "if" - "if you drink coffee, you don't sleep", not "while, during". Of course you can't drink and sleep at the same time.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.