"This is not a new car, but an old one."

Translation:Ez nem új autó, hanem régi.

2 years ago

12 Comments


benpiller91

Why is "Ez nem egy új autó, hanem egy régi" not accepted?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It should be, but it is much more common without the "egy".

2 years ago

Dbodsworth

Could I also put 'Ez egy auto nem új, hanem régi'?

2 years ago

Imorth
Imorth

Nope, but you can say "Ez nem egy új autó, hanem régi." or "Ez egy autó, ami nem új, hanem régi."

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That sounds like "This is a car; it is not new, but old" to me.

A different sentence from Duo's.

And Ez az autó nem új, hanem régi would be "This car is not new, but old" - yet another sentence.

2 years ago

miha_juhasz

Anything wrong with "ez nem egy új kocsi, hanem régi"?

1 year ago

Apu56
Apu56

That is the word I learned for car. But I learned from 56ers and at that time kocsi was the preferred word. I think it should be accepted, but it is a little antiquated.

6 months ago

febrvary

Why is "Ez autó nem új, hanem régi" not correct?

4 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Because, from what i've learned so far, the adjective goes before the subject that's being modified, other order will change the meaning of the sentence, like in:

A fekete alma - The black apple Az alma fékete - The apple is black

what i understand from "Ez autó nem új, hanem régi" is something like "This is a car not new, but old" ... hope there'll be a local that validates or correct what i am saying ':D

4 months ago

febrvary

Thanks! But what about "Ez az autó nem új, hanem régi"? I believe it would translate into "This car is not new, but old", which is really not much different from "This is not a new car, but an old one".

4 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

"Ez az autó nem új, hanem régi" and "Ez nem új autó, hanem régi" meanings are not much different as you said. The true difference is in the emphasis the sentences are giving. In the first one, the emphasis is in the car, it is the car the one who's not new not another thing whereas in the second one the emphasis is in "new" the car is not new is old instead.

So in hungarian, emphasis is important and will always mark the order of the words that are being emphasized.

Hope i made myself clear enough =)

3 months ago

febrvary

Thanks! I see, nuances and emphases really make a difference in Hungarian :)

3 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.