"כולם שותים מיץ תפוזים!"

Translation:Everybody drinks orange juice!

July 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fatefulix

Everybody drink!!!!


TeribleT

Not necessary as a command. "Everyone, do your homework", everyone, go to bed. Everyone, take your medicine.


VitaliySha16

Why mitz tapuzim and not mitz tapuz? It is bakbuk yain, not bakbuk yanot, after all.


danny912421

I don't think there is a reason for it. That's just the way it is.


YardenNB

Even closer to home, מיץ לימון and not מיץ לימונים. Like Danny wrote, there seems to no rhyme or reason to it.


TeribleT

Everyone doesn't drink orange juice. Bah.


Steven768876

Why isn't את needed?


danny912421

Because the object is not definite.


Its-me.

Are you able to make compound constructive states?

Eg. בקבוק מיץ תפוזים? Where would you put any propositions or definite article?


danny912421

Yes you can. That is covered in the construct state 2 skill.

You'd say בבקבוק מיץ תפוזים. Or definite ה comes in front of the last word. בקבוק מיץ התפוזים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.