"They need a better desk."

Translation:הם צריכים שולחן עבודה טוב יותר.

July 24, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yitzchok3

Would יותר טוב be wrong?


radagastthebrown

It's ok, should be accepted.


Davidinla

That's what I wrote, and they accepted it.


JewishPolyglot

If they're not accepting it, I would report it if I were you


PennyFore

Isnt שלחן without the עבודה also "desk" (and table)?


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew שולחן עבודה is a type of שולחן, as its name suggests, so it's not really wrong to refer to a desk as שולחן, just less accurate.


BurleighBl

Difference between "צריכים" and "זקוקים"?


radagastthebrown

There isn't a lot of difference. צריך is much more common, זקוק is more formal.


BG8aa

צריכים את משהו וזקוקים למשהו


Dmitrii17683

How important is the word order? E.g. may i say הם צריכים יותר טוב שולחן (...a better table instead of table better)


BG8aa

In Hebrew Grammar, the noun always precedes the adjective. So while in English we'd say a red apple, I'm Hebrew we'd say תפוח אדום, or apple red.


Dmitrii17683

Thanks! And what about יותר טוב vs טוב יותר? Are they interchangeable or the same rule applies here as well?


BG8aa

As far as I know, the two are interchangeable


Theresa754142

Hem tsrikhim shulkhan avoda tov yoter.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.