1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Volete una tazza di tè?"

"Volete una tazza di tè?"

Translation:Do you want a cup of tea?

February 1, 2013

36 Comments


inoubliable

Why not "would you like a cup of tea?"


mmseiple

Just like in English, this would be the conditional: Vorreste una tazza di tè? There's a subtle difference between the present and the conditional, just like English distinguishes between "Do you want...?" and "Would you like...?"


andy6262

Can you explain what the difference is in English, please?


MarkChrist

Present tense would be "do you want...", conditional would be " would you want...". Of course, in colloquial English, we use the "would you like x" as a politer way of saying "do you want x".


andy6262

"Would like" is not colloquial, it shows up in textbooks, research papers, and other formal writing. What I am curious about is if "would like" and "want" actually have different meanings beyond one being a bit more polite than the other.


petemehegan

You have to accept the subtle nuance, it exists in both languages. "Do you want a cup of tea?" and "Would you like a cup of tea?" have the same meaning with an ever so slight difference in tone. This is key to learning shades of meaning.


StephieRice

It should accept that as well. Report it.


balber123

English is my only fluent language and for what it's worth, I thought the te part was pronounced fine. I don't mean to step on any toes! Duolingo is awesome! I find that as I keep doing these exercises, I understand the audio better and better every day. Just takes practice; our ears become attuned to pick up these words.


Koolkaren

When I press the audio button at the top of this comment page, each word is very clear. I wish I could figure out how to access quickly this exact question again in the lesson so I could hear if they fixed the recording sometime in the last month, or if my ears were just not working. :)


LynparKyns

It is more polite in English to say 'Would you like a cup of tea? 'Do you want is a bit rude.


stansurf

I agree that it is a matter of politeness. On the one hand, the question "would you like?" is asking about the predicted emotional response of the person receiving the item. On the other hand the question "do you want?" is delving into the baser level of human wants. There is a qualitative difference between the two inquiries.


nm1106

I couldn't understand the last part...


nictheman

agreed, the 'te' for tea is horribly pronounced. Ensure you report the audio as being unclear.


ormone_anarchico

in Italian "tè" is pronounced just like that!


milanista1982

Sounded like ste (I.e. stay) to me. I played it many times!


augieb

Neither could I !


colbymenning

you want a cup of tea was incorrect? Bull


Katevolution

That's what I put.


Koolkaren

Even repeated listenings on slow didn't allow me to understand this one. The audio is very difficult to understand.


marc.libra

Yes please, with 3 spoons of sugar :-)


HaydenMashburn

Do you wish for a cup of tea? I keep screwing this up by saying "wish for" instead of "want".


Connor_devonish

How do you tell the difference between this sentance, and 'do you want a tea cup?'


stansurf

"Cup of tea" is translated as" tazza di te (with accent)", whereas "a tea cup" is translated as "tazza da te (with accent)". I gleaned this from Barron's Italian-English Dictionary.


drlex2k

If they use "volete", the translation wouldn't be better something like "Do you guys" ?? Because "Volete" is used for plural. In english, "you" is for single and plural so the translation is confuse.


mmseiple

"Do you guys...?" is in the system. Was it not accepted for you?


drlex2k

I did not see it. Thanks.


RaymondRamshaw

How do you share one cup of tea amongst more than one person? Cup is singular, and "volete" is plural. Interesting syntax!


SusannaKir

I thought this, too. But, then I thought maybe it's meant to be like the polite version of you, the way "vous" means plural you / polite you in French. (Now that I say this, I'm not sure it's accurate. I think I need to go back and review the basics again.) I guess you could also say, "Do you guys want a cup of tea?" in English, and everyone would know that it doesn't mean a single cup, to share. Anyway. Good question :)


alilat

lol, I thought it was pocket. "do you want a pocket in the tea?" What was I offering? a tea with a pocket of weeds? xD


CapJackArrow

Does anything make this a question, other than the question mark?


colbymenning

would like or want vs want : The easiest way out is to state Italian Conditional -ei, -esti, -ebbe, -emmo, -este, -ebbero to parler-. scrive-, finir- But here Vorr- ei (future stem) = I would like. Potere, could and Dovere should in this tense.

Gradire , enjoy, appreciate or Desiderare, desire or want are both verbs for "do you care for" and volere is want. But statements in English "I would like" or "I want" are interchangeable. . Both mean "give it to me now". " I would prefer". Now, I am sure the proper grammarians will annihilate.

Italians also make a big deal of mi piace and the subject pleases you which is always translated as = I like. Just to note "like" vs "want" . And "care for."


GillCaton

confused between vuoi and volete?


Karenlis5

Volete una tazza di latte?


PATRICKPIZ1

would you ask more than one person if they want 'a cup of tea'? 'cups of tea' seems awkward. 'some tea' seems better.


petemehegan

You want a cup of tea? There is no reason to be more formal...here anyway...


Roger.l.todd

Volete is second person plural, hence you all or y'all should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.