"Volete una tazza di tè?"

Translation:Do you want a cup of tea?

February 1, 2013

35 Comments


inoubliable

Why not "would you like a cup of tea?"

July 3, 2014

mmseiple

Just like in English, this would be the conditional: Vorreste una tazza di tè? There's a subtle difference between the present and the conditional, just like English distinguishes between "Do you want...?" and "Would you like...?"

April 25, 2015

andy6262

Can you explain what the difference is in English, please?

May 15, 2015

MarkChrist

Present tense would be "do you want...", conditional would be " would you want...". Of course, in colloquial English, we use the "would you like x" as a politer way of saying "do you want x".

July 18, 2015

petemehegan

You have to accept the subtle nuance, it exists in both languages. "Do you want a cup of tea?" and "Would you like a cup of tea?" have the same meaning with an ever so slight difference in tone. This is key to learning shades of meaning.

April 3, 2018

StephieRice

It should accept that as well. Report it.

December 1, 2014

balber123

English is my only fluent language and for what it's worth, I thought the te part was pronounced fine. I don't mean to step on any toes! Duolingo is awesome! I find that as I keep doing these exercises, I understand the audio better and better every day. Just takes practice; our ears become attuned to pick up these words.

March 19, 2013

Koolkaren

When I press the audio button at the top of this comment page, each word is very clear. I wish I could figure out how to access quickly this exact question again in the lesson so I could hear if they fixed the recording sometime in the last month, or if my ears were just not working. :)

March 20, 2013

LynparKyns

It is more polite in English to say 'Would you like a cup of tea? 'Do you want is a bit rude.

August 10, 2014

stansurf

I agree that it is a matter of politeness. On the one hand, the question "would you like?" is asking about the predicted emotional response of the person receiving the item. On the other hand the question "do you want?" is delving into the baser level of human wants. There is a qualitative difference between the two inquiries.

December 1, 2015

nm1106

I couldn't understand the last part...

February 1, 2013

nictheman

agreed, the 'te' for tea is horribly pronounced. Ensure you report the audio as being unclear.

February 4, 2013

ormone_anarchico

in Italian "tè" is pronounced just like that!

October 15, 2013

milanista1982

Sounded like ste (I.e. stay) to me. I played it many times!

May 23, 2014

augieb

Neither could I !

June 16, 2014

colbymenning

you want a cup of tea was incorrect? Bull

April 29, 2015

Katevolution

That's what I put.

January 7, 2016

Koolkaren

Even repeated listenings on slow didn't allow me to understand this one. The audio is very difficult to understand.

February 4, 2013

marc.libra

Yes please, with 3 spoons of sugar :-)

May 19, 2014

HaydenMashburn

Do you wish for a cup of tea? I keep screwing this up by saying "wish for" instead of "want".

June 22, 2014

Connor_devonish

How do you tell the difference between this sentance, and 'do you want a tea cup?'

January 19, 2015

stansurf

"Cup of tea" is translated as" tazza di te (with accent)", whereas "a tea cup" is translated as "tazza da te (with accent)". I gleaned this from Barron's Italian-English Dictionary.

December 1, 2015

drlex2k

If they use "volete", the translation wouldn't be better something like "Do you guys" ?? Because "Volete" is used for plural. In english, "you" is for single and plural so the translation is confuse.

June 29, 2017

mmseiple

"Do you guys...?" is in the system. Was it not accepted for you?

June 29, 2017

drlex2k

I did not see it. Thanks.

July 1, 2017

RaymondRamshaw

How do you share one cup of tea amongst more than one person? Cup is singular, and "volete" is plural. Interesting syntax!

June 30, 2017

SusannaKir

I thought this, too. But, then I thought maybe it's meant to be like the polite version of you, the way "vous" means plural you / polite you in French. (Now that I say this, I'm not sure it's accurate. I think I need to go back and review the basics again.) I guess you could also say, "Do you guys want a cup of tea?" in English, and everyone would know that it doesn't mean a single cup, to share. Anyway. Good question :)

January 5, 2018

alilat

lol, I thought it was pocket. "do you want a pocket in the tea?" What was I offering? a tea with a pocket of weeds? xD

February 11, 2014

CapJackArrow

Does anything make this a question, other than the question mark?

July 20, 2014

colbymenning

would like or want vs want : The easiest way out is to state Italian Conditional -ei, -esti, -ebbe, -emmo, -este, -ebbero to parler-. scrive-, finir- But here Vorr- ei (future stem) = I would like. Potere, could and Dovere should in this tense.

Gradire , enjoy, appreciate or Desiderare, desire or want are both verbs for "do you care for" and volere is want. But statements in English "I would like" or "I want" are interchangeable. . Both mean "give it to me now". " I would prefer". Now, I am sure the proper grammarians will annihilate.

Italians also make a big deal of mi piace and the subject pleases you which is always translated as = I like. Just to note "like" vs "want" . And "care for."

July 21, 2015

GillCaton

confused between vuoi and volete?

September 22, 2015

Karenlis5

Volete una tazza di latte?

March 13, 2017

PATRICKPIZ1

would you ask more than one person if they want 'a cup of tea'? 'cups of tea' seems awkward. 'some tea' seems better.

June 2, 2017

petemehegan

You want a cup of tea? There is no reason to be more formal...here anyway...

April 3, 2018

Roger.l.todd

Volete is second person plural, hence you all or y'all should be accepted.

September 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.