"Ki lát almát?"

Translation:Who sees an apple?

2 years ago

4 Comments


jlborso

Why is this "an" apple rather than "the" apple?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

If there's no article in front of a Hungarian noun, it's indefinite. You could add the indefinite article too: "Ki lát egy almát?" and it will be roughly the same. If it was "the apple", the definite article would be necessary in the Hungarian sentence as well (along with the definite conjugation): "Ki látja az almát?"

2 years ago

DavideNeri3

I think as well this is a bit tricky. It's not a sentence you'd use. You'd rather say: Ki lát egy almát? But good to know the rule, thanks for writing it Shamarth

2 years ago

AlexZimolo

"Who does see an apple?" not accepted, reported...

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.