"Ki lát almát?"

Translation:Who sees an apple?

July 24, 2016

4 Comments


jlborso

Why is this "an" apple rather than "the" apple?

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

If there's no article in front of a Hungarian noun, it's indefinite. You could add the indefinite article too: "Ki lát egy almát?" and it will be roughly the same. If it was "the apple", the definite article would be necessary in the Hungarian sentence as well (along with the definite conjugation): "Ki látja az almát?"

July 24, 2016

DavideNeri3

I think as well this is a bit tricky. It's not a sentence you'd use. You'd rather say: Ki lát egy almát? But good to know the rule, thanks for writing it Shamarth

August 4, 2016

AlexZimolo

"Who does see an apple?" not accepted, reported...

April 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.