"Cats doesn't wear socks."

Translation:חתולים לא גורבים גרביים.

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


Mark958555

I just got this in "strengthen skills" on the web. The English is incorrect: it should be "Cats do not wear socks" (or don't).

June 12, 2017

Guydht

isn't it suppose to be "cats don't" instead of "cats doesn't"?

July 16, 2017

AdamOlean

That's correct. I reported it.

August 3, 2017

Jennatzor

What does גורבים גרביים actually mean? It seems like an odd construction to me.

July 24, 2016

AlmogL

It means "wear socks". It can mean both the act of putting on, or having socks on. Hebrew has several different words for wearing different items: חובשים כובעים, נועלים נעליים, עונדים תכשיטים, מרכיבים משקפיים, חוגרים חגורות.

July 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.