1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Cats doesn't wear socks."

"Cats doesn't wear socks."

Translation:חתולים לא גורבים גרביים.

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


Mark958555

I just got this in "strengthen skills" on the web. The English is incorrect: it should be "Cats do not wear socks" (or don't).


Guydht

isn't it suppose to be "cats don't" instead of "cats doesn't"?


AdamOlean

That's correct. I reported it.


Jennatzor

What does גורבים גרביים actually mean? It seems like an odd construction to me.


AlmogL

It means "wear socks". It can mean both the act of putting on, or having socks on. Hebrew has several different words for wearing different items: חובשים כובעים, נועלים נעליים, עונדים תכשיטים, מרכיבים משקפיים, חוגרים חגורות.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.