"אין לו מרתף."

Translation:He does not have a basement.

July 24, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Could it mean 'it' doesn't have a basement ?


AlmogL

Yes, if we were discussing a house.


MeiraBatya1

The sentence was discussing a house. Would/should they have accepted "it"? And if not, can you say אין לזה


YardenNB

Should be accepted IMHO. But אין לזה מרתף is not very natural. (You could pointed at a house, or a person, and say "this one has no basement" - Hebrew would tend to prefer the order לזה אין מרתף.)


Sanderkill

Yes, but in Hebrew you don't have a neuter form. Every word can be musculine, feminine or both, but not neuter.


AniOhevYayin

It's a good point. Spanish also has two grammatical genders. As a result, people are trying to find gender-neutral ways of referring to things, such as adding an e instead of / o / or /a /, but the matter is under cultural negotiation.


shimkelevine

תן לו מרטף is what I hear. Am I alone? Does anyone else hear the sentence starting with a 't' and not with a vowel?


AniOhevYayin

You might have a glitch. I hear אין, en.


Mark367278

Yes, I am definitely getting תן which is an imperative of לתת meaning to give. Alas, give him a basement is an interesting gift option, so I guessed that אין was the intended word. Just as well, then!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.