1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לו מרתף."

"אין לו מרתף."

Translation:He does not have a basement.

July 24, 2016

7 Comments


houthakker72

Could it mean 'it' doesn't have a basement ?


AlmogL

Yes, if we were discussing a house.


MeiraBatya1

The sentence was discussing a house. Would/should they have accepted "it"? And if not, can you say אין לזה


Sanderkill

Yes, but in Hebrew you don't have a neuter form. Every word can be musculine, feminine or both, but not neuter.


AniOhevYayin

It's a good point. Spanish also has two grammatical genders. As a result, people are trying to find gender-neutral ways of referring to things, such as adding an e instead of / o / or /a /, but the matter is under cultural negotiation.


shimkelevine

תן לו מרטף is what I hear. Am I alone? Does anyone else hear the sentence starting with a 't' and not with a vowel?


AniOhevYayin

You might have a glitch. I hear אין, en.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.