"Cácycácbác"

Translation:The nurses and the doctors

2 years ago

6 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Y tá:

  • 醫 ‘medicine; to cure, treat’

Mandarin: yī

Cantonese: ji1

Pretty much all dialects pronounce it the same except with different tones

  • 佐 ‘help, aid’

Mandarin: zuǒ

Cantonese zo3

Bác sĩ: from the Japanese reinterpretation of 博士 meaning ’master; court academician’ Middle Chinese, reinterpreted as ‘doctor’ in Japanese and pronounced hákushi.

Mandarin: bóshì

Cantonese: bok3si6

2 years ago

HarshGupta297244

Where do you get this info from?

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wiktionary!

1 year ago

Kekkonen
Kekkonen

Thanks! I'm learning with chữ nôm, this is really useful

8 months ago

JPark2000
JPark2000

When do we use các vs. những, or are they interchangeable?

7 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Y tá 聽起來像廣東話的“鐵打”。

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.