1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Các y tá và các bác sĩ"

"Các y các bác "

Translation:The nurses and the doctors

July 24, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

Y tá:

  • 醫 ‘medicine; to cure, treat’

Mandarin: yī

Cantonese: ji1

Pretty much all dialects pronounce it the same except with different tones

  • 佐 ‘help, aid’

Mandarin: zuǒ

Cantonese zo3

Bác sĩ: from the Japanese reinterpretation of 博士 meaning ’master; court academician’ Middle Chinese, reinterpreted as ‘doctor’ in Japanese and pronounced hákushi.

Mandarin: bóshì

Cantonese: bok3si6


HarshGupta297244

Where do you get this info from?


Kekkonen

Thanks! I'm learning with chữ nôm, this is really useful


Mmoaa

Y tá 聽起來像廣東話的“鐵打”。


JPark2000

When do we use các vs. những, or are they interchangeable?


Mu6OVm

From the lessons and my wife: yes.

They just use what sounds better (although we don't know what sounds better to them).

I see, for example, they use always "các" with "bạn"and other pronouns, but i think the other is still correct.


anhtuyet005

Các means (ex. các bạn= everybody/everyone) Những means (ex. những người này = these peoples / ngững thứ này = these things) Hope it'll helps you :) . <sub>M</sub>


Mu6OVm

Any Spanish speaker finds funny this "các y tá"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.