1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "This is what is wrong with h…

"This is what is wrong with him."

Translation:Dyma beth sy'n bod arno fe.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


sophie106958

Word option for "beth" is listed as "be".


ibisc

In this context, be is an abbreviated form of beth.


Bob116157

Diolch am yr ateb


Moira582602

Glad to have been a wee bit of help. Hope things are going OK with this shutdown.

Gives us more time on languages study.


Ioan472410

Yep, 21st day of self-isolation! :-)


Ioan472410

I'm missing something here. Is 'sy' a present tense of bod after a question word? Why not Beth ydy'n bod? Ah, something to do with oes?


Moira582602

You need to read the notes because the Welsh sentence construction is not the same as English. "Sy" = who/that/which, depending on sentence. Hope that is helpful.


Ioan472410

Thank you. Though if sy is a relative, there's no finite verb in the sentence (bod = infinitive), which is grammatically puzzling. The notes only say Beth sy'n (bod) = what is. Later: I've found the answer in an old Teach Yourself book. It seems to be a combined relative AND a verbal form of bod, so sydd/sy = who is, that is, which is. That explains my question anyway!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.