"A spanyol férfi nem beszél a bíróhoz."

Translation:The Spanish man does not talk to the judge.

July 24, 2016

6 Comments


ErikaBarbara

speak or talk? in this case both should be accepted

July 24, 2016

vvsey

And "speak" may actually be better. (?)

July 24, 2016

_paranoia_

Speak should certainly be accepted throughout for "beszél", but mostly is not.

August 21, 2016

SzabAndrea14

I wrote referee instead of judge. F duo

December 5, 2016

SandraBern295980

Why the system does not accept the ver speak instead of talk? It is non-sense because both are synonims and means exactly the same thing, isn't is?

July 27, 2017

RyagonIV

They are synonymous, but used with different grammar.
"Speak" was just accepted for me.

December 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.