1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A spanyol férfi nem beszél a…

"A spanyol férfi nem beszél a bíróhoz."

Translation:The Spanish man does not talk to the judge.

July 24, 2016

8 Comments


ErikaBarbara

speak or talk? in this case both should be accepted


vvsey

And "speak" may actually be better. (?)


_paranoia_

Speak should certainly be accepted throughout for "beszél", but mostly is not.


SzabAndrea14

I wrote referee instead of judge. F duo


SandraBern295980

Why the system does not accept the ver speak instead of talk? It is non-sense because both are synonims and means exactly the same thing, isn't is?


RyagonIV

They are synonymous, but used with different grammar.
"Speak" was just accepted for me.


FarkasJozs5

"speak" not accepted


Joachim734726

Speaking to or talking to is now a big difference?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.