"A spider or a mouse?"

Translation:עכביש או עכבר?

July 24, 2016

18 Comments


gbdrbob

Introducing all these words with zero indication of how they are pronounced is very unhelpful. I think the first time a word appears it should always be accompanied with a recording.

August 21, 2018

Patrick_Deaver

Or at least the vowel points.

March 8, 2019

JonathanGl868595

Why is a spider and mouse spelled very similar in Hebrew?

September 28, 2016

benton.1

Just because they are, said the rat to the cat. ; )

January 3, 2017

quesilliquae

They probably put them in the same sentence exactly for that reason.

January 31, 2019

Patrick_Deaver

Transliterate please.

March 2, 2019

Jeff.Wilcox

Does Hebrew really use both the masculine and feminine forms for spider?

July 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

The default is the masculine form, you'd use the feminine form only if you know somehow that the spider is indeed a female spider.

July 25, 2016

gower9

For example when you're talking about Shelob;)

September 25, 2016

Biauwaz

Do the words for spider and mouse share a common stem ע-כ-ב? If so - what's its primary meaning?

February 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

Unfortunately there's no connection.

February 11, 2017

Yana846101

I suppose, "עכבר" has a 4-letter root. Rarely, but it happens. Because "ר" doesn't look like a morpheme.

June 4, 2017

FriedrichXVI

According to Strong's:

mouse = עכב (Chaldee devoring) + בר (in the signification of corn).

spider = probably from an unused root in the literal sense of entangling; a spider (as weaving a network

November 30, 2017

xerostomus

Is there a female form for a mouse? Say עכבישה ועכברה?

October 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes, עכברה is the female form.

October 8, 2017

JessicaDellEra

What does "A spider or a mouse" have to do with the category Weather?

January 1, 2017

xerostomus

You can predict rain from a spider's net

October 7, 2017

Law106672

I'm through 20 lessons and I still haven't heard the flippin pronounciation of עכבר!! Could someone please post the transliteration?

May 16, 2019, 3:41 AM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.