1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A spider or a mouse?"

"A spider or a mouse?"

Translation:עכביש או עכבר?

July 24, 2016

28 Comments


gbdrbob

Introducing all these words with zero indication of how they are pronounced is very unhelpful. I think the first time a word appears it should always be accompanied with a recording.


Patrick_Deaver

Or at least the vowel points.


infernocobbs

They do have recordings sometimes. I think having practices w/o voice helps reinforce reading and spelling. You're forced to find patterns and familiar letters, etc. instead of letting a voice help eliminate the invalid options for you, which is also helpful but a separate skill entirely.


Patrick_Deaver

Transliterate please.


Geraldine1610

acavísh o akhbár


JonathanGl868595

Why is a spider and mouse spelled very similar in Hebrew?


benton.1

Just because they are, said the rat to the cat. ; )


quesilliquae

They probably put them in the same sentence exactly for that reason.


aadambialas

Do the words for spider and mouse share a common stem ע-כ-ב? If so - what's its primary meaning?


radagastthebrown

Unfortunately there's no connection.


FriedrichXVI

According to Strong's:

mouse = עכב (Chaldee devoring) + בר (in the signification of corn).

spider = probably from an unused root in the literal sense of entangling; a spider (as weaving a network


Yana846101

I suppose, "עכבר" has a 4-letter root. Rarely, but it happens. Because "ר" doesn't look like a morpheme.


Law106672

I'm through 20 lessons and I still haven't heard the flippin pronounciation of עכבר!! Could someone please post the transliteration?


Jeff.Wilcox

Does Hebrew really use both the masculine and feminine forms for spider?


radagastthebrown

The default is the masculine form, you'd use the feminine form only if you know somehow that the spider is indeed a female spider.


gower9

For example when you're talking about Shelob;)


xerostomus

Is there a female form for a mouse? Say עכבישה ועכברה?


radagastthebrown

Yes, עכברה is the female form.


BCH276441

Transliterate spider please. If mouse is akhbar is spider akhbish, or akhvish, or ?


JessicaDellEra

What does "A spider or a mouse" have to do with the category Weather?


xerostomus

You can predict rain from a spider's net


MoritzGado

I prefer the mouse :D


dieprinzessin

a'kha'vish/ עַכָּבִישׁ - not to confuse with Arabic/Persian ankabut عنكبوت

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.