1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta kobieta zgubiła portfel."

"Ta kobieta zgubiła portfel."

Translation:This woman has lost her wallet.

July 24, 2016

10 Comments


Pandamator

Why is it her wallet? Isn't it just a wallet?


Jellei

Well, one usually loses one's own wallet, not someone else's wallet.

Generally, English uses possessives a lot more than Polish does. That works especially for members of family, but also for objects. If it seems logical that the object belongs to the subject of the sentence, you don't specify it. If the woman lost someone else's wallet, then you specify it.

Also, "a" and "the" are accepted.


Helen963257

Zgubiła portfel - why "have list HER.."??


Jellei

Well, it's how English works. In English you'd rather say "She lost her wallet", in Polish you just think "well, whose else's wallet could she lose?", so you don't need any word for "her", because it's obvious. Unless she really lost someone else's wallet, in which case you specify it.


Maksym7683

W polskim tekście nie ma określenia swój portfel. Dlaczego angielska wersja wymaga wpisu her wallet?


Jellei

Bo język polski nie wymaga zaimka dzierżawczego, a język angielski wymaga. Po polsku uznajemy za oczywiste, że zgubiła swój własny portfel, a jeśli jednak zgubiła np. "twój portfel", wtedy to precyzujemy.


Munroist

I'm just wondering what this is in British English - women here don't have wallets, would it be a purse?


Jellei

"Purse" works as well, although a better translation is "portmonetka".


Arnoldpitt

Why is lady refused it is just a more polite word than woman

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.