"Ta kobieta zgubiła portfel."

Translation:This woman has lost her wallet.

July 24, 2016

7 Comments


Munroist

I'm just wondering what this is in British English - women here don't have wallets, would it be a purse?

July 24, 2016

Jellei

"Purse" works as well, although a better translation is "portmonetka".

July 26, 2016

Munroist

Thanks :)

July 26, 2016

Pandamator

Why is it her wallet? Isn't it just a wallet?

February 6, 2018

Jellei

Well, one usually loses one's own wallet, not someone else's wallet.

Generally, English uses possessives a lot more than Polish does. That works especially for members of family, but also for objects. If it seems logical that the object belongs to the subject of the sentence, you don't specify it. If the woman lost someone else's wallet, then you specify it.

Also, "a" and "the" are accepted.

February 6, 2018

Helen963257

Zgubiła portfel - why "have list HER.."??

August 19, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's how English works. In English you'd rather say "She lost her wallet", in Polish you just think "well, whose else's wallet could she lose?", so you don't need any word for "her", because it's obvious. Unless she really lost someone else's wallet, in which case you specify it.

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.