"האם זאת החצר שלה?"

Translation:Is this her yard?

July 24, 2016

4 Comments


houthakker72

Is there a particular reason for the way that החצר seems to be pronounced here hechatser (rather than hachatser). An interaction between two successive 'a' vowels, or something more particular than that ?

July 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

The rule is a bit complicated, and isn't worth learning because no one speaks like that. Anyway, for it to be pronounced 'he-' instead of 'ha-', these conditions have to be met -

1) It has to come before either ע ,ה or ח

2) It has to have kamatz gadol (nikkud) ('ah' sound, but not every 'ah')

3) If it's ה or ע, the first syllable must not be stressed

But it's really not important in my opinion. I'm surprised they even use it in the audio.

July 25, 2016

AlmogL

I agree with radagastthebrown. Learn these rules only if you have an academic interest. Nobody speaks like that unless they are reciting poetry or narrating a state ceremony, native speakers learn these rules at school and many of us forget them later.

July 25, 2016

ojc2cgcP

Is there a difference in meaning between חצר and גינה? In England a yard is a small area without grass, but in the US it is a garden.

February 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.