"Ki csinálja a kenyeret?"

Translation:Who makes the bread?

July 24, 2016

17 Comments


Benjiii1989

Why csinálja and not csinál ?

July 24, 2016

bdori

"csinálja" is with definite conjugation, you use it when the sentence has a definite object. "a kenyeret" is a definite object because of the definite article "a".

Here is the definite conjugation of "csinál"

én csinálom = I make

te csinálod = you make

ő csinálja = he/she/it makes

mi csináljuk = we make

ti csináljátok = you make

ők csinálják = they make

"csinál" is with indefinite conjugation. You use it when there's no object in the sentence or if the object is indefinite ("egy" article or no article). "Ki csinál kenyeret?" "Ki csinál egy kenyeret?"

Here's the conjucation:

én csinálok = I make

te csinálsz = you make

ő csinál = he/she/it makes

mi csinálunk = we make

ti csináltok = you make

ők csinálnak = they make

July 24, 2016

Benjiii1989

Thanks a lot ! Are most verbs like this : you add "ja" for the definite conjugation ?

July 25, 2016

bdori

Usually it's -ja or -i. You can read it in more detail here (pages 5-11):

http://magyar-ok.hu/docs/MOK_WEBSITE_GRAMMAR_ENGLISH-1.pdf

July 25, 2016

RobertoGro7

Nagyon szépen köszönöm for this link!!! Wish there were the option to give more than one lingot!

March 20, 2018

RyagonIV

You can just click the "Give Lingot" option multiple times. :)

March 20, 2018

RobertoGro7

Oh thank you, @RyagonIV, it worked!

March 20, 2018

vvsey

Now that is not so easy to accurately answer. But this is kind of the transitive form of the conjugation. Hopefully someone has a comprehensive explanation.

July 24, 2016

supineny

I note, what has been noted elsewhere, that there seems to be elision going on in the pronunciation. It's a grave disappointment -- I signed up for Hungarian with the specific understanding that it was pronounced exactly as written.

April 14, 2017

DaleEnlight

supineny, I hope an expert gives you a definite answer. For my part, I don't think that elision is necessarily occurring, rather perhaps just the human tendency of a fluent speaker merging the pronunciation of similar sounding sequential consonants or vowels. Causes for this could be many, such as a particular feeling or emotion evoked in the speaker by the subject matter, or simply haste. We all know how much slurring happens by various speakers of the English language ... this is just the human condition, so perhaps it should be expected in Hungarian language speakers as well. Just a fellow student's opinion for what it's worth! Let's await a linguist's opinion. Good luck, and keep persevering!

May 28, 2017

AndrsBrny
Mod

I think there are two slightly different issues here. First, the issue of orthography: Hungarian orthography is pretty much ‘pronounced exactly as written‘, but it's unlikely that any language every manages to achieve that goal 100%. The reason is that it would be fairly impractical because we automatically pronounce certain things in ways which make articulating the sounds easier (we do this subconsciously by how we move our mouth and our tongue).

But this leads to the second point that DaleEnlight addressed as well: pronouncing certain similar sounds rapidly after each other is difficult and takes a lot of effort that speakers do not always go into. In the current example, I suspect that you're referring to the two a vowels in csinálja a? They do sound like something has been elided — and the reason is simply regular speech.

However, it is also completely clear in this context that there are two a vowels; first, because the syntax of the sentence. There would be no way of combining the definite form csinálja with simply kenyeret. But second, I'm pretty sure that if you recorded someone actually saying Ki csinálja kenyeret? it would sound different — the two a vowels merge into one rather than the second one being elided.

So I hope this can alleviate your disappointment to some degree: Hungarian is actually being fairly regular here!

September 13, 2017

Judit294350

Not so much elision but assimilation occurs with consonants - so the lj becomes a long j. There are quite a few pairs that do this; basically it makes the words easier to pronounce. For detail see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_phonology

September 8, 2018

wxfrog

A "turtle" option for the audio would be extremely helpful. There is no way I would ever get this at full speed. I will have to write the answer down just to get through the lesson.

December 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Helpful but hardly possible. It's a recorded natural voice, so it can't be chopped into word chunks automatically.

March 10, 2018

LRLARG

Can it also be: 'ki készíti a kenyeret?'

June 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that's perfectly good. :)

June 4, 2018

LRLARG

Köszönöm

June 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.