1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki csinálja a kenyeret?"

"Ki csinálja a kenyeret?"

Translation:Who makes the bread?

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


Benjiii1989

Why csinálja and not csinál ?


bdori

"csinálja" is with definite conjugation, you use it when the sentence has a definite object. "a kenyeret" is a definite object because of the definite article "a".

Here is the definite conjugation of "csinál"

én csinálom = I make

te csinálod = you make

ő csinálja = he/she/it makes

mi csináljuk = we make

ti csináljátok = you make

ők csinálják = they make

"csinál" is with indefinite conjugation. You use it when there's no object in the sentence or if the object is indefinite ("egy" article or no article). "Ki csinál kenyeret?" "Ki csinál egy kenyeret?"

Here's the conjucation:

én csinálok = I make

te csinálsz = you make

ő csinál = he/she/it makes

mi csinálunk = we make

ti csináltok = you make

ők csinálnak = they make


Benjiii1989

Thanks a lot ! Are most verbs like this : you add "ja" for the definite conjugation ?


bdori

Usually it's -ja or -i. You can read it in more detail here (pages 5-11):

http://magyar-ok.hu/docs/MOK_WEBSITE_GRAMMAR_ENGLISH-1.pdf


RobertoGro7

Nagyon szépen köszönöm for this link!!! Wish there were the option to give more than one lingot!


RyagonIV

You can just click the "Give Lingot" option multiple times. :)


RobertoGro7

Oh thank you, @RyagonIV, it worked!


vvsey

Now that is not so easy to accurately answer. But this is kind of the transitive form of the conjugation. Hopefully someone has a comprehensive explanation.


LRLARG

Can it also be: 'ki készíti a kenyeret?'


RyagonIV

Yes, that's perfectly good. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.