"Dych chi'n yfed cwrw."

Translation:You drink beer.

July 24, 2016

3 Comments


jifwilliams1983

'Do you drink beer?' Is the translation?

July 24, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This sentence can mean either the statement or the question depending orally on intonation and in the written form on the addition or otherwise of the question mark.

In the full written form there is a difference between the sentences:-

Rydych chi'n yfed cwrw = You drink beer

Ydych chi'n yfed cwrw? = Do you drink beer?

But in the oral form the contracted 'dych' is used for both.

July 25, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why there is an "n" joined with "chi" ?

August 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.