1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n yfed cwrw."

"Dych chi'n yfed cwrw."

Translation:You drink beer.

July 24, 2016

3 Comments


jifwilliams1983

'Do you drink beer?' Is the translation?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This sentence can mean either the statement or the question depending orally on intonation and in the written form on the addition or otherwise of the question mark.

In the full written form there is a difference between the sentences:-

Rydych chi'n yfed cwrw = You drink beer

Ydych chi'n yfed cwrw? = Do you drink beer?

But in the oral form the contracted 'dych' is used for both.


yadwinder_gadari

Why there is an "n" joined with "chi" ?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.