"אין קמח במתכון."

Translation:There is no flour in the recipe.

July 24, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ein kémach ba-matkón.


elsbethwey

it would be a great help, if the native speakers would speak slower and especially :more clear ! Very often the words are drawn together.


dragoncurve

I also have that problem sometimes (not in this example, but often enough). They do speak very quickly. And since I'm doing the memrise course in parallel (but slightly ahead of) to duolingo course, I don't think anyone can seriously accuse me of rushing through.


DavidMeyer777754

I think that "There isn't any flour in the recipe" should be accepted as this is a more correct English form.


polecatz

Why is there no ה if it is in THE flour?


Fesoy

When the prefix ב (bet) is used to mean "in", the ה (hey) is dropped, and the way it is pernounced indicated whether it should be "the ..." or "a/an ...". I belive it is BA... for THE and BE...(pronounced beh) for "A/AN". Hope this helps!


dmfergy

It's actually "the recipe"- flour is standalone


wyqtor

I hear MaMatkon, not BeMatkon as it is written...


radagastthebrown

I hear ba'matkon (=in the recipe).


Isaac792803

Why doesn't אין קמח במתכון mean "there's no flour in a recipe", and אין קמח בהמתכון for "no flour in the recipe"?


radagastthebrown

In writing "in the" and "in" are identical, the prefix -ב. In speech, "in the" is pronounced "ba-" and "in" pronounced "be-".

The same thing happens to two other prefixes: -ל and -כ.


RuthZ1..

In addition to radagastthebrown's reply, which you really need to take to heart whenever you see the prefixes ב, ל, כ; you also need to listen carefully to the sentence. The actors who read the sentences aloud do so in the way that makes the most sense. In this case it is clearly " in the recipe" if you listen as well as read.


enorby

Why doesn't "There isn't any flour in the recipe" work?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.