"אין קמח במתכון."

Translation:There is no flour in the recipe.

July 24, 2016

5 Comments


DavidMeyer777754

I think that "There isn't any flour in the recipe" should be accepted as this is a more correct English form.

November 21, 2018

polecatz

Why is there no ה if it is in THE flour?

November 13, 2016

dmfergy

It's actually "the recipe"- flour is standalone

April 12, 2017

Isaac792803

Why doesn't אין קמח במתכון mean "there's no flour in a recipe", and אין קמח בהמתכון for "no flour in the recipe"?

June 28, 2018

radagastthebrown

In writing "in the" and "in" are identical, the prefix -ב. In speech, "in the" is pronounced "ba-" and "in" pronounced "be-".

The same thing happens to two other prefixes: -ל and -כ.

June 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.