1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין קמח במתכון."

"אין קמח במתכון."

Translation:There is no flour in the recipe.

July 24, 2016

10 Comments


DavidMeyer777754

I think that "There isn't any flour in the recipe" should be accepted as this is a more correct English form.


elsbethwey

it would be a great help, if the native speakers would speak slower and especially :more clear ! Very often the words are drawn together.


boryagin

You don't distinguish the words because you fastforwarded previous lessons and topics. These are very good speakers doing the voiceover. Spend more time in your learning and complete each topic thoroughly. Then you will be able to hear the voiceover very distinctly.


dragoncurve

I also have that problem sometimes (not in this example, but often enough). They do speak very quickly. And since I'm doing the memrise course in parallel (but slightly ahead of) to duolingo course, I don't think anyone can seriously accuse me of rushing through.


polecatz

Why is there no ה if it is in THE flour?


dmfergy

It's actually "the recipe"- flour is standalone


Fesoy

When the prefix ב (bet) is used to mean "in", the ה (hey) is dropped, and the way it is pernounced indicated whether it should be "the ..." or "a/an ...". I belive it is BA... for THE and BE...(pronounced beh) for "A/AN". Hope this helps!


Isaac792803

Why doesn't אין קמח במתכון mean "there's no flour in a recipe", and אין קמח בהמתכון for "no flour in the recipe"?


radagastthebrown

In writing "in the" and "in" are identical, the prefix -ב. In speech, "in the" is pronounced "ba-" and "in" pronounced "be-".

The same thing happens to two other prefixes: -ל and -כ.


RuthZ1..

In addition to radagastthebrown's reply, which you really need to take to heart whenever you see the prefixes ב, ל, כ; you also need to listen carefully to the sentence. The actors who read the sentences aloud do so in the way that makes the most sense. In this case it is clearly " in the recipe" if you listen as well as read.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.