1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol mászik a hangya?"

"Hol mászik a hangya?"

Translation:Where is the ant crawling?

July 24, 2016

11 Comments


Evolita

This could mean "where does the ant crawl?" as well, I think. The Hungarian sentence doesn't really stipulate continuous case...


antipythagoras

I was thinking the same.


JBaer1

Would 'Hova másik a hangya' translate to 'where is the ant crawling to'? Or, am I misunderstanding the use of hova?


Evolita

Where = hol, where to = hova. Where are you going to? = Hova mesz?


bnyugat

But if it's crawling, it's moving and if it's moving it's moving somewhere (even if it's just in a circle) so why not hova?


RyagonIV

Hol mászik? Az asztalon.
Hova mászik? A lekvárhoz.

It depends on whether you want to know the target or just where the ant is right now. For the translation from the given English sentence, both possibilities should be accepted.


Elloughton

In English, you can't really get away from the sense of "to" at the end, even if it's not there.


_paranoia_

Why is it necessarily "crawl" instead of "climb"?


Evolita

Crawl is more like "csuszik/maszik" more or less what ants do. Climb is "maszik" something with longer legs like we humans do... I would accept both, to be honest. Continuous tense and normal present tense should be both accepted as well.


Evolita

ha ha! "under my skin" is more used

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.