"Hol mászik a hangya?"

Translation:Where is the ant crawling?

July 24, 2016

10 Comments


Evolita

This could mean "where does the ant crawl?" as well, I think. The Hungarian sentence doesn't really stipulate continuous case...

July 24, 2016

antipythagoras

I was thinking the same.

July 29, 2016

JBaer1

Would 'Hova másik a hangya' translate to 'where is the ant crawling to'? Or, am I misunderstanding the use of hova?

March 27, 2017

Evolita

Where = hol, where to = hova. Where are you going to? = Hova mesz?

March 28, 2017

Elloughton

In English, you can't really get away from the sense of "to" at the end, even if it's not there.

February 18, 2018

_paranoia_

Why is it necessarily "crawl" instead of "climb"?

August 12, 2016

Evolita

Crawl is more like "csuszik/maszik" more or less what ants do. Climb is "maszik" something with longer legs like we humans do... I would accept both, to be honest. Continuous tense and normal present tense should be both accepted as well.

August 12, 2016

hungarobrabo

In my skin

August 26, 2016

bnyugat

But if it's crawling, it's moving and if it's moving it's moving somewhere (even if it's just in a circle) so why not hova?

August 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Hol mászik? Az asztalon.
Hova mászik? A lekvárhoz.

It depends on whether you want to know the target or just where the ant is right now. For the translation from the given English sentence, both possibilities should be accepted.

August 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.