1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Those who are standing in fr…

"Those who are standing in front of the new taxis are not old."

Translation:Azok nem régiek, amik az új taxik előtt állnak.

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


cupofcrawfee

Could this be used with people instead, such as "azok nem öregek, akik az új taxik előtt állnak" ?


vvsey

I think it SHOULD! The English sentence says "who", that sounds like people to me.


cupofcrawfee

Yes perhaps. The azok/those sounds weird with people though. Maybe if it was "ők nem öregek, akik az új taxik előtt állnak"


vvsey

No, you actually have to use "az"/"azok".

"Az vagy nekem, mint csendnek a szó"
"Azzal megyek, akivel akarok"
"Azok jönnek, akik tegnap is jöttek"
"Csak azok jelentkezzenek, akik tudnak magyarul"
"Mindazokért, akiket nem láttunk már régen "
etc. All perfectly normal, this is how you have to say it.

If you use "ő(k)", you are already talking about a select group of people. Whereas the above sentences define a group of people. Compare:

"Kik azok?" - "Who are those?"
"Ők a családom." - "They are my family."

This is all absolutely normal. But if you want to soften it a little bit, you can add some noun describing people to "az(ok)":

"Azok az emberek, akik... "
"Az a fiú, aki... "
"Azzal a lánnyal, akivel..."

But then the "aki" can be replaced by "amelyik". Compare:

"Azzal táncolok, akivel akarok."
"Azzal a lánnyal táncolok, amelyikkel akarok."

Or if it is clear from context that we are talking about people:

"Melyik lánnyal fogsz táncolni? "
"Azzal, amelyikkel akarok."

And compare this to:

"Kivel fogsz táncolni?"
"(Azzal), akivel akarok."


SedatKlc

Why amik? It should be akik because we use who


RyagonIV

But we also use régiek which really shouldn't be used to describe people. The English and the Hungarian sentence don't match well in that regard.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.