"Where are those crabs running?"

Translation:Hova futnak azok a rákok?

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


BetsyLowe

Those "rules" have been discussed and even fought over by grammarians for hundreds of years. There are newspapers from the 1700s with famous writers writing furious letters about how terrible it sounds to end a sentence with a preposition, and others saying that that is hogwash.

November 19, 2016

Evolita

Where are those crabs running to? sounds even better

July 25, 2016

mizinamo

I think the version without "to" sounds better.

Similarly with "Where are you going?" rather than "Where are you going to?" (which sounds borderline wrong to me, in fact).

July 25, 2016

Evolita

where're you going? - is more a movement without direction. where're you going to - seem to have a purpose, a goal.

July 25, 2016

mizinamo

I guess we'll have to agree to disagree.

For me, "Where?" in "Where are you going?" is hova and asks about the destination of the movement.

July 25, 2016

MollyMurdock

There have been grammatical rules/suggestions in English that don't allow sentences to end with prepositions. For instance, that's what would make "where are you at?" or "where are you going to?" wrong or wrongish.

These restrictions are being followed less and less, I believe. Avoiding prepositions at the ends of sentences can make English sound overly formal and stilted:
-"The taxi pulled up." vs. "Up pulled the taxi." -"Who did you give it to." vs. "To whom did you give it."

You could read articles for days about this conundrum. Enjoy!!

November 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.