1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where are those crabs runnin…

"Where are those crabs running?"

Translation:Hova futnak azok a rákok?

July 25, 2016

2 Comments


BetsyLowe

Those "rules" have been discussed and even fought over by grammarians for hundreds of years. There are newspapers from the 1700s with famous writers writing furious letters about how terrible it sounds to end a sentence with a preposition, and others saying that that is hogwash.


Harold77079

In translating the English sentence into Hungarian you must assume that the crabs are running to something. The English sentence could also mean they COULD be running from something. Why not HOL?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.