"Where can we find the buildings?"

Translation:Hol találjuk az épületeket?

July 25, 2016

7 Comments


SandraBern295980

I am having difficulty to understand when I use the suffixe "unk" or "juk", In the above translation I did it (Hol talalunk az épülett?).

September 26, 2017

Visa711

I'm no expert as I am also learning this too! -unk is indefinite and -juk is definite. But here's a good write up with more information on here:

comment/17038425/Grammar-details-Definite-and-Indefinite

And another article:

https://hunlang.wordpress.com/2010/02/07/the-difference-between-definite-and-indefinite-conjugation/

April 23, 2018

Mary383398

So am I. I need to revisit those notes under the lessons, I guess, but any further info is appreciated.

January 18, 2018

Benjiii1989

So would it be "hol találom az épületeket ?" or hol találok ?

July 25, 2016

vvsey

"Hol találom?" Very good!

July 25, 2016

bnyugat

For "can we find" shouldn't it be 'Hol tudjuk talalni...'? Otherwise, there's no 'can' in the Hungarian sentence...

August 16, 2016

mizinamo

English tends to be a bit freer with "can" in sentences such as "I can see a man over there" or "I can't find my wallet".

It doesn't mean "I haven't learned how to see/find" or "I do not possess the mental ability/capacity to see/find" but basically just means "I am currently not in a position to see/find". I believe Hungarian just uses a plain negative here, so literally says "I see a man over there" and "I do not find my wallet", but in English, a translation using "can/can't" is often more idiomatic.

August 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.