1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wzięłaś portfel?"

"Wzięłaś portfel?"

Translation:Have you taken your wallet?

July 25, 2016

19 Comments


X-l-n

"Your wallet" is wrong translation. There is no word "your" in polish sentence.


Vengir

In the most strict sense, you are right, but it can still be assumed by default.


X-l-n

Why? By default it may be any wallet - this, that, my, his, your, white...


Jellei

your/a/the - everything works and is a valid translation.


X-l-n

That's my point


Vengir

"The default" doesn't describe how the sentence is written grammatically, but rather how it is used in practice. When Polish person tells you to take a wallet, they most likely mean your wallet. They might not have said that verbatim, but this is what they meant.

If, in some weird scenario when it doesn't matter which wallet is taken, we wished to make that fact clearer, we would likely said „Wzięłaś jakiś portfel?”.


AlexusD90

The list of offering words have not been had an article "a" and it was repoted that my variant was wrong.


KVRMx

sorry so it would be " you've taken a wallet?"


Jellei

No, the Polish sentence is in the Past Tense.


JerryMcCarthy99

A year late, but "you've taken" is past tense; it's just an abbreviation of "you have taken". As there is no "czy" in the original Polish, "you've taken a wallet?" should be OK.


Jellei

I have no clue what my problem was, "you've taken" is so clearly past tense it's just hard to understand what my way of thinking must have been then... unless that comment has been edited, perhaps? "You've taken a wallet?" works.


Henry132109

Wziąłem but wzięłam o_O

Is there a guide to vowel mutations in the past tense?


Vengir

There are a bunch of irregular verbs in Polish and wziąć is one of them. I can't remember if something like that occurs in regular verbs.

Here's a list of them https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_czasowniki_nieregularne


Philipp88107

Shouldn't "did you take the wallet" also be correct?


eZoP73879

Have you taken your wallet would be wzięłaś swój portfel not wzięłaś portfel. We do not know from the context of the sentence about which exactly wallet the sentence is about. It can be any wallet.


Jellei

It could be, that's why "a wallet" and "the wallet" are also accepted, but in 95% of situations this will be "your wallet" and there's really absolutely no need to use a possessive in Polish. It's just considered obvious.


wozo13

nie wiadomo czyj portfel wzięła...więc dlaczego swój?


alik1989

Jakiś określnik tu musi być (your/a/the), inaczej to zdanie byłoby niegramatyczne.

Interpretacja, według której ona wzięła swój własny portfel jest najbardziej prawdopodobna, dlatego główna odpowiedź zawiera słówko 'your'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.