"Wzięłaś portfel?"

Translation:Have you taken your wallet?

July 25, 2016

15 Comments


X-l-n

"Your wallet" is wrong translation. There is no word "your" in polish sentence.

July 25, 2016

Vengir

In the most strict sense, you are right, but it can still be assumed by default.

July 25, 2016

X-l-n

Why? By default it may be any wallet - this, that, my, his, your, white...

July 28, 2016

Vengir

"The default" doesn't describe how the sentence is written grammatically, but rather how it is used in practice. When Polish person tells you to take a wallet, they most likely mean your wallet. They might not have said that verbatim, but this is what they meant.

If, in some weird scenario when it doesn't matter which wallet is taken, we wished to make that fact clearer, we would likely said „Wzięłaś jakiś portfel?”.

July 29, 2016

Jellei

your/a/the - everything works and is a valid translation.

July 29, 2016

X-l-n

That's my point

July 30, 2016

Ula264189

It's true

August 8, 2019

AlexusD90

The list of offering words have not been had an article "a" and it was repoted that my variant was wrong.

July 25, 2016

Philipp88107

Shouldn't "did you take the wallet" also be correct?

July 30, 2019

KVRMx

sorry so it would be " you've taken a wallet?"

August 17, 2017

Jellei

No, the Polish sentence is in the Past Tense.

August 18, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

A year late, but "you've taken" is past tense; it's just an abbreviation of "you have taken". As there is no "czy" in the original Polish, "you've taken a wallet?" should be OK.

February 10, 2019

Jellei

I have no clue what my problem was, "you've taken" is so clearly past tense it's just hard to understand what my way of thinking must have been then... unless that comment has been edited, perhaps? "You've taken a wallet?" works.

February 11, 2019

Henry132109

Wziąłem but wzięłam o_O

Is there a guide to vowel mutations in the past tense?

March 27, 2018

Vengir

There are a bunch of irregular verbs in Polish and wziąć is one of them. I can't remember if something like that occurs in regular verbs.

Here's a list of them https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_czasowniki_nieregularne

March 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.