1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A híres óvónő fehér lovon ér…

"A híres óvónő fehér lovon érkezik."

Translation:The famous kindergarten teacher arrives on a white horse.

July 25, 2016

22 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I can't get over how great all these crazy sentences about kindergarten teachers are. XD


vvsey

Do you have "kindergarten teacher" on speed dial?


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm going to answer that question with a solid yes.


vvsey

Lucky you. I'm having to type it manually, over and over again. Seriously, my secretary should be doing this. But I'm down to three seconds, on a good keyboard.


DonFry

I keep wondering what they're going to get up to next


Morse864051

Óvónő every lesson. I miss boss and lawyer


JanVankjr.

And with a politician, the sentence would even make sense!


JohnWeber786406

föno"k, politikus, and ügyvéd! I know the words!


fiderallala

Aha! Most megértem! Az óvónő Pégaszoszon ül és az iskola fölött repül?


[deactivated user]

    pegazuson :)


ivancarmo2

    You know what this course needs? Small, horse riding, water striding, at-phones-shouting flying kindergarten teachers


MarcoInacio

    Why no egy before fehér?


HaukurJonasson

    It's optional, as far as I know.


SKristan

    Can anyone name any kindergarten teacher who was famous? (Megnevezhet-e bárkit olyan óvónőt, aki híres volt?)


sImQfWat

    The duolingo one is pretty famous by the time you get to this lesson, but nobody knows their name. They are a mystery, like a fart in a nightclub.


CliveWilto

    Gotta love those óvónők :)


elisabeth902461

    Where is the wings of pegasus? I also don't like "óvónő" anymore (to write on) Greetings


ErdemYlmaz17

    why not lon ? the plural of lo


jzsuzsi
    Mod

    ló is a strange word, it often gets an extra v

    horse ló

    plural (horses) lovak

    accusative lovat

    on a horse: egy lovon

    my horse: a lovam


BigWayne19

    ------- then there's lake, to' tavak, snow, ho' havak , kő / kövek – stones, cső / csövek – tubes, tő / tövek – roots, stems, fű / füvek – grass(es), mű / művek – works, factories , nyű / nyüvek – maggots. . .

    Big 10 jun 20


JohnWeber786406

    Those suffixes must need a consonant to hold onto!

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.