"Where are the hens, by the river or by the tree?"

Translation:Hol vannak a tyúkok, a folyónál vagy a fánál?

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


Evolita

The word "hen" is seldom used in agriculture anymore since all chickens grown are females. We use "chickens" unless you specifically referring to a mom and pop's traditional farm where roosters were kept. Now they are all discarded soon after birth... sad

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Now there is a chance that these are actual hens, since they are by the river or by the tree, and not in the chicken factory.

July 25, 2016

Evolita

Ha ha, right! Still, in every day English we seldom use "hens" since most chickens in circulation are actually females, they are hens. We use "chickens" all the time without thinking twice about their sex or age.

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Yes, agreed. But in everyday English, chicken is also mostly found on your plate, not wandering outside.
Anyway, in Hungarian, "tyúk" is not just a female chicken, it is a mature, adult, female chicken. The word that matches the English "chicken" the most is "csirke".
You can make "csirkeleves", chicken soup, and you can make "tyúkhúsleves", "hen-meat-soup". This latter one is decidedly made from a fully grown female chicken.
But "csirke" is just "chicken", in everyday Hungarian.

July 25, 2016

Evolita

Ja, egyet ertek cask azt kivantam hangsulyozni, nem sok eredmennyel, hogy kulfuldon a chicken szot hasznaljak a tyukokra is mivel minden csirke tyuk. Kakasok alig vannak mar. Ennyi. Amugy a helyes forditas valoban hen = tyuk

July 25, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.