"Az óvónő egy angol lány."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher is an English girl.

July 25, 2016

11 Comments


DJJG7

There is an important Hungarian story connected with this: Brunszvik Teréz founded the first nursery school in Hungary in 1828, almost a decade before Fröbel invented Kindergarten in Germany. Beethoven taught her piano. She was a great pioneer who dedicated her life to improving education for children and women, and we once saw a statue honoring her, when we visited her home, the Brunswick estate in Martonvásár, Hungary.

August 20, 2016

Kathy979841

Very interesting indeed

November 8, 2018

QuasiAnthro

Shouldn't this be woman, not girl? Girls are generally not teachers, unless they're referring to a woman as a "girl", which has been viewed as offensive by most US women since at least the 1970s...

July 25, 2016

bdori

I am not a native speaker, so I don't know if it's offensive in English.

But the Hungarian sentence is not offensive, you can call women under about 30 "lány". I can also imagine a situation, where a 50-year-old woman says: "Délután kávézok a lányokkal." "I'm going to drink a coffee with the girls in the afternoon." meaning that she meets her friends, who are women at a similar age.

July 25, 2016

QuasiAnthro

In Hungarian, could you say Az óvónő egy angol fiú - The kindergarten teacher is an English boy? Although I guess that wouldn't be óvónő...

In English, I think a man might talk about "going out drinking with the boys" and a woman could say she was having coffee with the girls, and it wouldn't be offensive, but it's only for very informal friendly conversation... referring to a professional as a girl or boy would not be appropriate unless the person was actually a child.

July 26, 2016

bdori

The in óvó means woman.

"Az óvóbácsi egy angol fiú." is possible, too. (There's no proper male version of this word (because there are so few male kindergarten teachers I guess), the official gender neutral expression is óvodapedagógus, the not official, informal but actually used word for a male kindergarten teacher is óvóbácsi. Bácsi is something like uncle, kids say it to any adult men. The female version of this is "néni", you can say óvónéni as well.)

To be clear, "fiú" and "lány" are not used in a formal, official context but you don't have to be friends with the person to use them. The parents of the children can say to each other that "Az óvónő egy angol lány." or it would no problem if a university professor would say "Az egyik fiú puskázott a vizsgán." (One of the boys cheated on the exam.), he would not write it in an official report though.

July 26, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Thanks for that. I had always assumed that an "óvodapedagógus" was an egg-laying Hungarian dinosaur. Enlightened at last, lol.

September 30, 2018

Kathy979841

I love it. Absolutely love it and in the previous version of hungarian we might have had them flying through the sky. Fortunately things may have changed in this version. Have a lingot on me if I can do it.

November 8, 2018

Kathy979841

It may well be offensive in the US. Here in Australia some people see it that way others dont. I dont know about Hungary. Anyway I am glad that they seem to be given such respect in this latest version that they don't fly through the sky unaided by a plane. These were useless sentences as well.

November 8, 2018

lisaae2006

I am English. I do not find it offensive. Kindergarten is a german word maybe and kindergarden is maybe used in Amercia. In England an Ovoda is called a nursery, we do not use kindergarten or kindergarden which is why i keep getting this one wrong :)

October 18, 2017

Ralph727947

I have tried Lady insready of Girl. I wonder how wrong is this a translation for Lány

February 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.