1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten aktor nie zna jego roli."

"Ten aktor nie zna jego roli."

Translation:This actor does not know his role.

July 25, 2016

15 Comments


Euhan1

...he's a busboy - not a waiter!


va-diim

Would it be better to say swojego roli?


Jellei

It would be better to say "swojej roli".

It would be wrong to say "swojego roli".

Still, it may be someone else's role...


va-diim

Oh yeah, my mistake!. Rol (роль) is feminine in Russian too.


va-diim

RU: Etot aktior nie znajet jego roli


JerryMcCarthy99

Might be interesting if you put in the Cyrillic versions too: something like "Этот актëр не знает его роли"?


Joridiy

Тэн актор не зна его роли :З


JerryMcCarthy99

Ha ha! I see what you did there......


elevy23

Could you say "ten aktor nie wie jego roli?" I thought znac was used for knowing people personally, not things.


Jellei

I'd say that "znać" is "to be familiar/acquainted with", and "wiedzieć" is "to have some knowledge". So mostly, "znać" = "to know X", and "wiedzieć" = "to know about X", "to know, that X", etc.

So okay, it might not seem logical for you here, but the actor is 'familiar with his role'. "Nie wie jego roli" makes no grammatical sense, and "Nie wie o jego roli" (Accusative changes into Locative here, but they look the same in this example) would mean "He doesn't know about his role", so that's a different sentence.

Also, remember that "swojej roli" would make a lot more sense here, as it's definitely "his own role" then.


losik55

What about This actor doesn't know his character? Where character is 11. a part o role, as in a play or film


Jellei

That doesn't seem impossible, but we agreed among moderators that we'd rather phrase the sentence differently then, like "nie zna swojej postaci/swojego bohatera" (more literal choice, exactly to convey the meaning).


kat747761

Ten aktor nie zna SWOJEJ roli


nerguy_pablo

Can this also mean something like '... does not know his place' ?


Jellei

In a way... like 'his role in this team', or something like that... but I think it's a bit too much to accept it as a translation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.