"Ten aktor nie zna jego roli."

Translation:This actor does not know his role.

July 25, 2016

15 Comments


Euhan1

...he's a busboy - not a waiter!

October 26, 2016

va-diim

Would it be better to say swojego roli?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

It would be better to say "swojej roli".

It would be wrong to say "swojego roli".

Still, it may be someone else's role...

July 25, 2016

va-diim

Oh yeah, my mistake!. Rol (роль) is feminine in Russian too.

July 25, 2016

va-diim

RU: Etot aktior nie znajet jego roli

July 25, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Might be interesting if you put in the Cyrillic versions too: something like "Этот актëр не знает его роли"?

January 18, 2017

Joridiy

Тэн актор не зна его роли :З

November 6, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Ha ha! I see what you did there......

November 7, 2017

elevy23

Could you say "ten aktor nie wie jego roli?" I thought znac was used for knowing people personally, not things.

March 16, 2017

Jellei

I'd say that "znać" is "to be familiar/acquainted with", and "wiedzieć" is "to have some knowledge". So mostly, "znać" = "to know X", and "wiedzieć" = "to know about X", "to know, that X", etc.

So okay, it might not seem logical for you here, but the actor is 'familiar with his role'. "Nie wie jego roli" makes no grammatical sense, and "Nie wie o jego roli" (Accusative changes into Locative here, but they look the same in this example) would mean "He doesn't know about his role", so that's a different sentence.

Also, remember that "swojej roli" would make a lot more sense here, as it's definitely "his own role" then.

March 17, 2017

losik55

What about This actor doesn't know his character? Where character is 11. a part o role, as in a play or film

March 26, 2017

Jellei

That doesn't seem impossible, but we agreed among moderators that we'd rather phrase the sentence differently then, like "nie zna swojej postaci/swojego bohatera" (more literal choice, exactly to convey the meaning).

March 27, 2017

kat747761

Ten aktor nie zna SWOJEJ roli

April 26, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Can this also mean something like '... does not know his place' ?

December 20, 2017

Jellei

In a way... like 'his role in this team', or something like that... but I think it's a bit too much to accept it as a translation.

December 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.