"Co wiesz o tej sprawie?"

Translation:What do you know about this case?

July 25, 2016

9 Comments


va-diim

What does it mean here, by "case"? I understand To nie twoje sprawie, means, "It's none of your business," but I don't quite understand "case."

July 25, 2016

Jellei

"To nie twoja sprawa." = "It's none of your business."

It does sound criminal a bit. But it could also be "matter", for example. Or "issue".

July 25, 2016

va-diim

Thanks.

In both Ukrainian and Belarusian, BTW

Jak sprawy? means "How are you?"

(Ukrainian also has Jak sja majesz.)

July 25, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, in Polish you can ask "Jak się masz?", although it's informal. Как твои дела? doesn't translate well to Polish, on the other hand.

July 25, 2016

va-diim

Or English. {How are things?}?

July 25, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"Jak się pan[i] ma" is the polite form, no? Is there a Ukrainian equivalent to this form?

January 8, 2017

Jellei

"Jak się pan/pani ma" is like... semi-formal? I think it's okay in a number of situations, but for some it may be too much of an informal construction, although used with Formal You. Hard to say, really. I guess it should be okay unless it's a really formal conversation, although I wouldn't say it to a teacher, I guess.

January 8, 2017

va-diim

In Ukrainian you could say Як ваші справи [Jak wasi sprawy] or Як ся маєте [Jak sja majete], but it is also awkward to use in a formal situation, even though the formal "you" is used. In general, I think that you don't use these phrases in formal settings anyway.

You could say Як поживаєте [Jak pożywajete]. That is a more formal "How are you."

January 8, 2017

DaithMac

I'm wondering why it couldn't also be What do you know of/about this business? In British English it is used commonly in the sense of some matter, like hearing two people have had an argument and asking what's this business between you and such-and-such, or any set of circumstances.

July 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.