"Do you know the risk?"

Translation:Znasz ryzyko?

July 25, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

Russian: Znajesz risk?


SaumG

In the Polish => English course the RISK is usually with 'S' at the end. For example: I know about the risks. So the risk or risks? Is it a different meaning in here?


Jellei

I think it's reasonable to add plural "risks", although in Polish it's (almost?) always uncountable.

The different meanings... well, maybe in "risk" you assume that there is one potential problem and with "risks" there are many potential problems... at least I think so.


va-diim

In English both are correct, but as you say, the meaning is whether there are multiple risks or not.


SaumG

So it's similar in Polish - it can be one thing or more. Thanks. I just wanted to make sure


Jellei

Well... would you use Polish "ryzyka" in plural? Or is that not what you meant?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.