"To nie może być prawda."

Translation:This cannot be the truth.

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


va-diim

RU: Eto nie możet byt' prawdoj.

July 25, 2016

Anton_Slavik

Yes, it's so interesting how sometimes the entire sentence in Polish sounds exactly like Russian or vice versa. Я Русский если что)

November 22, 2018

Stewart288923

Może być also means 'maybe' 'perhaps' and the translation as " It might not be the truth" should surely also be acceptable-może być?

February 22, 2018

Jellei

Here, the negated word is "może". So it really has to mean "cannot". For your sentence, you'd have to negate "być". "To może nie być prawda".

February 22, 2018

markfive.36

I love how she says być without blushing...

October 31, 2018

EJNahary

English translation comes off as awkward, It would be more correct to say: "This cannot be true".

March 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.