1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nie może być prawda."

"To nie może być prawda."

Translation:This cannot be the truth.

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


Stewart288923

Może być also means 'maybe' 'perhaps' and the translation as " It might not be the truth" should surely also be acceptable-może być?


Jellei

Here, the negated word is "może". So it really has to mean "cannot". For your sentence, you'd have to negate "być". "To może nie być prawda".


markfive.36

I love how she says być without blushing...


[deactivated user]

    English translation comes off as awkward, It would be more correct to say: "This cannot be true".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.