"To nie może być prawda."

Translation:This cannot be the truth.

July 25, 2016

14 Comments


va-diim

RU: Eto nie możet byt' prawdoj.

July 25, 2016

Anton_Slavik

Yes, it's so interesting how sometimes the entire sentence in Polish sounds exactly like Russian or vice versa. Я Русский если что)

November 22, 2018

Stewart288923

Może być also means 'maybe' 'perhaps' and the translation as " It might not be the truth" should surely also be acceptable-może być?

February 22, 2018

Jellei

Here, the negated word is "może". So it really has to mean "cannot". For your sentence, you'd have to negate "być". "To może nie być prawda".

February 22, 2018

markfive.36

I love how she says być without blushing...

October 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    English translation comes off as awkward, It would be more correct to say: "This cannot be true".

    March 25, 2019

Jack.Elliot

    it is not possible to be true

    September 22, 2016

LydiaKelle1

    It should be 'true' not 'truth'

    May 31, 2018

Jellei

    That works, but 'prawda' is a noun.

    May 31, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

    If it's a noun, then shouldn't be in instrumental (prawdą) as it follows "być"?

    February 26, 2019

va-diim

    Not when used with to [nie], to [nie] jest, to [nie] są

    February 26, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

    Большое спасибо! Yes, I realised that Jellei had already answered this elsewhere, but by the time I realised it, I had already closed this page (and no longer had its URL).

    February 26, 2019

Jellei

    I have to say that "To nie może być prawdą!" sounds fine to me, but I don't know if it's actually correct. Generally, va-diim's rule is right.

    February 27, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

    I wonder if it is a case of distance between the "to" and the "prawd{a¦ą}. I've heard people, who wouldn't dream of saying "He took I to the cinema last night", nevertheless can quite happily say "He took my sister and I to the cinema last night" (Instead of "my sister and me", obviously).

    Personally, I cringe :-) .

    February 27, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.