"Nie lubię tej sytuacji."

Translation:I do not like this situation.

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

I don't like that situation... btw here again it should be "nie podoba mi się"

September 22, 2018

va-diim

Why should it be?

September 22, 2018

Jellei

LICA's right, "nie podoba mi się" sounds a lot better. Mostly because "a situation" is usually something more short-term, so the 'first impression' thing would work better... although frankly, even if this situation lasted 5 years already, I'd still prefer "nie podoba mi się".

I can't change it though, because it's too early in the tree.

Added "that".

September 23, 2018

va-diim

Why is the object in the genitive case and not the accusative?

September 22, 2018

Jellei

Because "lubić" takes Accusative, but it's negated here.

September 23, 2018

va-diim

Ah yes, the good old negation. It got me again.

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.