1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רואֶה אותו כל לילה."

"אני רואֶה אותו כל לילה."

Translation:I see him every night.

July 25, 2016

20 Comments


JhadeSaGrave

So... Lover or stalker?


Avabelieve

What about "whole night"?


ijgeoffrey

Same question here? I said "all night," and I know כל means "all"...


steve1737

אני רואה אותו כל הלילה


BenSmart2

The article is the difference:

Every night: כל לילה The whole night: כל הלילה


TeribleT

Thank you thank you


asafeis123

כל
means "every..", or "all of the..." אני רואה אותו כל לילה i see him every night אני רואה אותו כל הלילה i see him all of the night


SRP87

Pronunciation?


RFL.Rotstein

Ani ro-e o-to kol lai-la


Heysoos1

Why isn't layla plural?


AlmogL

For the same reason that "night" is not plural in "every night". Think "every single night".


bendespain

I guess that's why it's not "all nights" but "every night"


HTIKVA

He might be thinking in spanish todas las noches. Why is it not all night?


MDivah

What is wrong with "each night"


Rosa356803

How translate : all the nifht?


danny912421

All night would be be כל הלילה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.