"אני רואֶה אותו כל לילה."

Translation:I see him every night.

July 25, 2016

12 Comments


JhadeSaGrave

So... Lover or stalker?

June 24, 2018

Heysoos1

Why isn't layla plural?

July 25, 2016

AlmogL

For the same reason that "night" is not plural in "every night". Think "every single night".

July 25, 2016

bendespain

I guess that's why it's not "all nights" but "every night"

September 22, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, exactly.

September 23, 2016

Avabelieve

What about "whole night"?

November 22, 2016

ijgeoffrey

Same question here? I said "all night," and I know כל means "all"...

January 25, 2017

steve1737

אני רואה אותו כל הלילה

March 21, 2017

BenSmart2

The article is the difference:

Every night: כל לילה The whole night: כל הלילה

June 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thank you thank you

December 12, 2018

HTIKVA

He might be thinking in spanish todas las noches. Why is it not all night?

January 20, 2019

MDivah

What is wrong with "each night"

February 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.