"They are pretty and tasty."

Translation:הן יפות וטעימות!

July 25, 2016

13 Comments


hebrewninja

duolingo really likes this sentence and it's creepy every single time

July 25, 2016

AlmogL

Not if you keep in mind that Hebrew doesn't have the neuter and so every noun has a gender. To me this sentence brings cakes to mind, ראית את העוגות? - הן יפות וטעימות!.

July 25, 2016

hebrewninja

In spoken Hebrew at least, you'd usually specify that you're talking about, in your example, cakes - if you just said "הן יפות וטעימות" in a sentence, it would be talking about people.

July 27, 2016

Leslie485299

I hate getting this wrong because it never stated that it was to be in feminine

January 29, 2019

JakeOrgan

Why feminine

July 2, 2018

Dawn607384

Why feminine??

July 15, 2018

AndieAnna_37

Shouldn't it be יפרות ? I'm confused :(

July 11, 2018

Tuffyboy

Obviously a mistake in the program

February 2, 2019

Daniel136020

You are saying that it may refer to food, and I agree, but I doubt you could explain why the pronouns are always feminine kk.

August 24, 2016

JayStanton

You could use this sentence in the masculine form as well:

הם יפים וטעימים

May 22, 2018

MarnaRente

That's exactly what I answered but it was marked incorrect! I'm reporting!

May 13, 2019

hadassa

It could be either

October 22, 2018

hadassa

You would get the answer right

October 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.