1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are pretty and tasty."

"They are pretty and tasty."

Translation:הן יפות וטעימות!

July 25, 2016

32 Comments


Leslie485299

I hate getting this wrong because it never stated that it was to be in feminine


MiriamDub-

i find it really irritating that they dont state the gender then penalise you for choosing the other acceptable alternative


hebrewninja

duolingo really likes this sentence and it's creepy every single time


AlmogL

Not if you keep in mind that Hebrew doesn't have the neuter and so every noun has a gender. To me this sentence brings cakes to mind, ראית את העוגות? - הן יפות וטעימות!.


hebrewninja

In spoken Hebrew at least, you'd usually specify that you're talking about, in your example, cakes - if you just said "הן יפות וטעימות" in a sentence, it would be talking about people.


Alice690109

Yes sure , so why is it wrong and I loose a heart ?


JakeOrgan

Why feminine


Abi883566

I wrote- הם יפים וטעים. It marked this as wrong and said it should have been הן יפות ותויות. I am just learning. I am wondering what indicates this had to be in the feminine form versus the male. It seems like the program has ask for sentences and both versions have been corrected in the past. Just wondering.


LukasGroth

The correct masculine sentence would be "הם יפים וטעימים" which is accepted.

טעים is masculine singular.


Tuffyboy

Obviously a mistake in the program


Augustas541

Transliteration please.


danny912421

hen yafót ve-te'imót.


BCH276441

Just for interest sake: For me it was a multiple choice answer and I only had the masculine form to choose, even though i thought it was wrong and should be the feminine. I had to choose the masculine form, no other choice, and it was marked correct.


AndieAnna_37

Shouldn't it be יפרות ? I'm confused :(


thadeoarlo1

I answered "הם יפה וטעים" why is it incorrect if I use male form


LukasGroth

Because you used masculine singular. You need to use masculine plural forms: הם יפים וטעימים.


NeoTango

I was wondering: are there no capital letters in Hebrew?


Rick28818

That was explained at the very start ..


Averille6

I keep putting "יפות" as "יפים"


writeonbk

Unclear if the feminine or masculine is required.


Hanna555851

PROBLEM FOUND! As @LukasGroth says, if the plural ending of "טעים" misses, it is wrong.

Wrong: "הם יפים וטעים"

Correct: "הם יפים וטעימים" This version is accepted! Just tried!


danny912421

It's not about which "version" is accepted. טעים is wrong because it is singular. טעימים is plural and the correct answer. Not every ים ending implies plural. For example "I agree" is אני מסכים - singular, even though ends in ים. and "we agree" is אנחנו מסכימים. It's about roots of words and learning them. Both טעים and מסכים have mem as their last letter of the root, and there are patterns that insert yod between the second and third letter of the root. And you need to learn to recognize those words.


RuthZ1..

Yes, but judging by the comments, a lot of beginners who have just mastered the idea of masculine and feminine endings for adjectives are having problems with this one, no matter how many times it is exolained. I have asked Duo to add some extra sentences using the masculine plural form, maybe this will help.


LukasGroth

I think the biggest problem is that טעים (a common mistake as it looks as if it already had the masculine plural ending) gets corrected to the feminine default sentence. So it doesn’t highlight the actual mistake but instead suggests a different one.

If the default translation were the correct masculine version, it would probably already cause much less confusion.


kira.gurvits

Why? maybe הם יפים וטעימים ?


Judith185186

Where was the indiction that the object was to be female?


lfd

Why does the Hebrew Wikitionary has only טעם, and does not even register טעימים?


danny912421

When searching on wiktionary, the best way is to search for the most basic form of a word. With adjectives it is masculine singular. Other forms are usually listed, but not searchable, like the case with טעימים.

Here is a link of the word טעים: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%98%D7%A2%D7%99%D7%9D

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.