"They are pretty and tasty."

Translation:הן יפות וטעימות!

July 25, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leslie485299

I hate getting this wrong because it never stated that it was to be in feminine


MiriamDub-

i find it really irritating that they dont state the gender then penalise you for choosing the other acceptable alternative


Skaseforever

screams Duo, you're a vampire owl!


hebrewninja

duolingo really likes this sentence and it's creepy every single time


AlmogL

Not if you keep in mind that Hebrew doesn't have the neuter and so every noun has a gender. To me this sentence brings cakes to mind, ראית את העוגות? - הן יפות וטעימות!.


hebrewninja

In spoken Hebrew at least, you'd usually specify that you're talking about, in your example, cakes - if you just said "הן יפות וטעימות" in a sentence, it would be talking about people.


Alice690109

Yes sure , so why is it wrong and I loose a heart ?


Abi883566

I wrote- הם יפים וטעים. It marked this as wrong and said it should have been הן יפות ותויות. I am just learning. I am wondering what indicates this had to be in the feminine form versus the male. It seems like the program has ask for sentences and both versions have been corrected in the past. Just wondering.


LukasGroth

The correct masculine sentence would be "הם יפים וטעימים" which is accepted.

טעים is masculine singular.


JakeOrgan

Why feminine


Augustas541

Transliteration please.


danny912421

hen yafót ve-te'imót.


Tuffyboy

Obviously a mistake in the program


Skaseforever

Er, what are we talking about when somethings both pretty and tasty?(I am a boy)


ChristineKuehn

Or sugar cookies decorated like flowers ( :


BCH276441

Just for interest sake: For me it was a multiple choice answer and I only had the masculine form to choose, even though i thought it was wrong and should be the feminine. I had to choose the masculine form, no other choice, and it was marked correct.


zaunkoenigin777

PROBLEM FOUND! As @LukasGroth says, if the plural ending of "טעים" misses, it is wrong.

Wrong: "הם יפים וטעים"

Correct: "הם יפים וטעימים" This version is accepted! Just tried!


danny912421

It's not about which "version" is accepted. טעים is wrong because it is singular. טעימים is plural and the correct answer. Not every ים ending implies plural. For example "I agree" is אני מסכים - singular, even though ends in ים. and "we agree" is אנחנו מסכימים. It's about roots of words and learning them. Both טעים and מסכים have mem as their last letter of the root, and there are patterns that insert yod between the second and third letter of the root. And you need to learn to recognize those words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.