"המשטרה באה!"

Translation:The police are coming!

July 25, 2016

13 Comments


RaphaelCoh1

My 2 cents: I also think it's accepted in american english to say "the police is coming" and is in my opinion what is most commonly said. "The police" designates a group of undetermined people.

December 28, 2016

Carlahna1

Ahh! Hide the doughnuts!

January 4, 2017

Lzem0

I agree that the correct answer in English is that the police are coming - at least colloquially.

August 1, 2016

zook12

One of the accepted answers is "The police comes". This isn't normally used as "police" is a plural noun in English. (The singular of police is policeman/woman or officer).

July 25, 2016

AlmogL

Isn't this a AE/BE thing? Don't Americans treat "police" as singular? In any case, if the police "is coming" then the police "comes", whereas if the police "are coming" then the police "come". I think all four options should be accepted, but would a native English speaker (from either side of the pond) comment on that.

July 25, 2016

zook12

No, Americans use police as a plural noun. As far as I can tell, the British do as well. I can't find anyone who uses police as a singular noun. The closest I can find is the use of either 'policeman/woman' or 'officer' to refer to a single member of the police.

July 25, 2016

Heysoos1

Come to think of it, police are never alone aren't they? They always got a partner? That might be why police is always treated as plural.

August 1, 2016

AlmogL

Thanks, I learned something new. So does "the police is coming" also incorrect?

July 26, 2016

zook12

Yes. "The police is coming" is incorrect. The correct phrase is "the police are coming"

July 26, 2016

AlmogL

Thanks again.

July 26, 2016

Snommelp

It's been fixed now

September 9, 2016

tcolucci23

the policewoman is coming - marked wrong... am i missing something?

January 28, 2019

Eskowest

Funny thing, I heard sirens outside when I did this question.

February 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.