1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um copo de suco, por favor."

"Um copo de suco, por favor."

Translation:A glass of juice, please.

February 4, 2014

18 Comments


anerpc

Copo = Glass / Xicara = Cup ...Am I right?!


BRad20

when it says "copo" it sounds like "coapo" is that how your suppose to pronounce it or is it because of the robot type voice?


ZuMako8_Momo

Brazilian Portuguese diphthongizes the first "o" a bit, so it sounds a bit like "coapo" or "coəpo," yes. In European Portuguese, the "o" is clear: sounds like "copo."


AMatvey

e um pouco de vodka.


HastaLaVista83

I heard that in BP people tend to diphthongise the letter o in certain positions (like here in copo). Which positions are these? And does this also apply for other vowels?


abeijon1

I thought vidro was the word for glass. At least that's what I remember from Portugal


Rae.F

It could be that "vidrio" is the material, so you could have a window made of "vidrio", but "copo" is a drinking vessel.


ZuMako8_Momo

It's spelt vidro. Vidrio é espanhol


kathryn.mc

Are xícara and copo ever used interchangeably, the way glass and cup sometimes are in English?


Paulenrique

no, we don't mix them...


K8-2V

Does "por favor" always come with a comma? I'm noticing a trend.


Paulenrique

Yes, either in the beginning or at the end! =)


JoseVilleg10

World Cup = Xicara Mundial?


Paulenrique

Glass = copo, vidro

Xícara = cup

Copa do mundo = World Cup


ZuMako8_Momo

How about Taça Mundial?


Stylianius3

There's a visual glitch that puts "de suco" as one word ("desuco"). It doesnt affect the comprehension but I just thought I'd share this


Rae.F

This is not the place to report technical errors. You'll need to take a screenshot and file a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.