1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem görögök vagyunk, hanem t…

"Nem görögök vagyunk, hanem törökök."

Translation:We are not Greek, but Turkish.

July 25, 2016

7 Comments


Ka.Nie

What's wrong with "Turks" . It that not politically correct?


vvsey

Turk is a noun, Turkish is an adjective.

Greeks and Turks, vs. Greek and Turkish (people).


kovari.zsuzsanna

Then why is this sentence correct: • We are not Greeks, but Turkish ?


vvsey

I don't know. In my opinion, it should not be accepted.


Harold77079

In English Turks can and does refer to the people - Common English - Those are Turks. _ referring to a group of people. We are not Greeks, but Turks - is correct


ToddCorbin1

I understand the literal translation could be to say but Turkish. But it sounds a bit strange to us in English. We would instead say, "We are not Greek. We are Turkish OR we could say we are Turks." The way you have it worded sounds unnatural to the native English speaker.


ajchin

An important distinction to make.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.