"Nem görögök vagyunk, hanem törökök."

Translation:We are not Greek, but Turkish.

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


Ka.Nie

What's wrong with "Turks" . It that not politically correct?

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Turk is a noun, Turkish is an adjective.

Greeks and Turks, vs. Greek and Turkish (people).

July 25, 2016

kovari.zsuzsanna

Then why is this sentence correct: • We are not Greeks, but Turkish ?

July 25, 2016

vvsey

I don't know. In my opinion, it should not be accepted.

July 25, 2016

ToddCorbin1

I understand the literal translation could be to say but Turkish. But it sounds a bit strange to us in English. We would instead say, "We are not Greek. We are Turkish OR we could say we are Turks." The way you have it worded sounds unnatural to the native English speaker.

May 10, 2017

ajchin

An important distinction to make.

November 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.