"למה השערים עדיין פתוחים?"

Translation:Why are the gates still open?

July 25, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nathaniel136261

The last word is pronounced incorrectly. It sounds like she is saying Kih-too-kheem.


senorsmile

I heard the same thing. I think it's just an accident from the speaker.


Theresa754142

Lama ha-shearim adain ptukhim?


FaizalZahid

Shouldn't it be "opened"?


IngeborgHa14

"The gates are (being) opened" would be הַשְּׁעָרִים נִפְתָּרִים.


FaizalZahid

Shouldn't your name be "languageartist"?


langaugeartist

Haha yeah, but it won't change when I try to correct it.


Mabel544786

My brain cannot differenciate all the sounds when she is speaking so fast...I wish there was a button I could clik on to slower sound for instance 75 % just for sentences like this, but of course without making it standard for all sentences (Most of the audio is fine!).


Geraldine1610

If this wasn't a question but a panic-stricken exclamation, it could be used for a dystopian movie.

Jurassic Park: "Why are the gates still open? See, the dinosaurs are coming towards us! Close the gates! WHY ARE THE GATES OPEN AHHHrgh....!"

Maze Runner: "Oh no, the gates are open, the giant spiders are coming! The spiders are coming! Ahhhh! WHY ARE THE GATES OPEN!"

It's a funny way to remember that sentence haha

Even for Harry Potter: Just change the chamber into a gate. The "gate of secrets" is open!


joelnaqqar

שאל שלמה המלך בכעס...


Ursula300230o

Not all people are nicely speaking, so this here is a training to listen to more superficial persons...


VforBBforV

Mea Shearim in Jerusalem, as in מאה שערים, בירושלים Meaning 100 gates.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.